Beginning April 4, 66 Fifth Avenue and 68 Fifth Avenue are open for classes and activities.
2 West 13th Street remains closed until further notice.
Please check the status page for information and updates. Last Updated April 17, 2018 5:00 p.m. 
Learn More

  • Curricular Practical Training Information Sheet

    Who is eligible?

    In order to be eligible, you must:

    • Be a full-time degree-level student (associate's, bachelor's, master's, PhD, and eligible certificate programs)
    • Have been lawfully enrolled as a full-time student for at least one full academic year
    • Have maintained lawful F-1 status
    • Have completed an ELA (Experience Learning Agreement) that has been approved by Experience

    Do I need to identify an internship site before I can apply for CPT?
    Yes. However, you may not start the internship until you have received the written authorization on your I-20.

    How many hours a week may I work on the authorized CPT?
    Students can work for a maximum of 40 hours per week. You must check with your department advisor about the number of hours you may work as well. For more information, please consult with an international student career advisor. Please note that if you work 12 months or more of full-time (21-40 hours per week) CPT, you will forfeit all Post-Completion OPT.

    Is there a limit on how much I can be paid?
    There is no limit on the hourly wage you may be paid.

    When can I work?
    You may start your job/internship only after CPT has been approved by Experience. Experience will automatically begin processing your CPT once your ELA is fully approved. Do not expect to start your job until you have picked up your updated I-20 from ISSS.

    Can I change jobs after I’ve been approved for CPT?
    No. You may not work for a different company without filing and obtaining a new CPT authorization.

    Can I work at more than one job on CPT at the same time?
    Some students may want to do a combination of jobs during the same semester. This can be done providing the total hours do not exceed 40 a week. Students must follow the same instructions and obtain an authorization for each job.

    How do I get a Social Security number?
    If you need a Social Security number for an internship, you will need to apply for one with the Social Security Administration (SSA). To begin that process, you will need to submit an iGlobal request to have a SSN letter of eligibility issued by Experience. If you have been issued a SSN for a past experience, you do not need to apply for a new number.

    To apply for CPT, you must register your internship by submitting an ELA:

    • Go to The Village and log in with the Net ID and password you use for MyNewSchool (you can also log in through the apps locker in MyNewSchool).
    • Once logged in, click Careers on the top navigation bar.
    • Click Experience from the list on the left-hand side.
    • Click the Create New ELA button at the right-hand top of the page.
    • After you've filled out the ELA, click Submit at the bottom of the page

    Please also refer to The New School’s internship policies and internship FAQs for students.

    Reminder:
    Curricular Practical Training must be authorized in your immigration record by a Designated School Official and must be indicated on the I-20 before you may start work. CPT may be authorized on a part-time (up to 20 hours per week) or full-time (21-40 hours per week) basis. Please note that if you work 12 months or more of full-time CPT, you will forfeit all Post-Completion OPT. You must be registered as a full-time student at all times and continue to maintain your F-1 status.
    Students may not receive authorization to work off campus (or intern) in any other way; internships must be approved through The New School. F-1 students must never accept pay or compensation in any form without the proper authorization. Unauthorized employment can affect OPT applications, change of status applications, other visa applications, and any application with USCIS. International students who are not eligible for CPT will not be able to register for the internship course.

×