• Current Students

    The United States welcomes international students and exchange visitors who come to study in the United States. While you're enjoying your time in the United States, it is very important that you understand and comply with the requirements governing your stay to ensure that you don't jeopardize your immigration status.

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION UPDATE:

    The office of International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS) is committed to partnering with you as much as possible to support your success during your time as a New School student. To that end, we want to share with you some important information about a significant policy change related to a recent executive order by the Trump Administration.

    Effective August 9, 2018, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will be enforcing a revised policy called “Accrual of Unlawful Presence” which is directed at F-1 and J-1 status holders like you, as well as any dependents in F-2 or J-2 status. This policy establishes harsh new consequences for students, professors, scholars, and dependents who violate status or who apply to USCIS for a benefit such as a change of status or Optional Practical Training (OPT) and for whom that benefit is denied.

    As an F or J status holder, you are classified as a “nonimmigrant” and are therefore subject to the consequences of this policy. It is now more important than ever that you maintain lawful nonimmigrant status by meeting deadlines, following appropriate procedures, and avoiding any activity that interferes with your primary purpose in the United States of pursuing a full-time course of study.

    Follow this link for a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) document about this policy change. Please note: This document is continually being updated as we receive more questions and/or information. 

    Follow this link for the latest information from USCIS.

    Follow this link for information from NAFSA: Association of International Educators.


×