• Committee Service

    Many individuals across the university contribute to academic planning, governance, and initiatives through service on committees, task forces, and councils. Below is a list of the university committees and their membership.

  • Faculty Affairs and Policy

    Faculty Affairs Committee

    The Faculty Affairs Committee includes representatives from the schools and the Provost's Office. It reviews, recommends, and develops policy, guidelines, and proposals that address issues such as workload, evaluation and review, and support.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Bryna Sanger, Deputy Provost, Chair
    Craig Bernecker, Parsons, UFS Representative
    James Dodd, NSSR
    Mark Frazier, NSSR, Chair of UPRC
    Paul Goldberger, Parsons
    Terri Gordon, SPE
    Paul Kottman, Lang
    Sarah Lawrence, Parsons
    Eleni Litt, Provost's Office 
    Elzbieta Matynia, NSSR
    Dominic Pettman, Lang
    Claire Potter, SPE
    McWelling Todman, NSSR, Chair of UTRC

    With Support From
    Marcine Miller, Provost's Office

    Lyterati Project Team

    The Lyterati Project Team will manage the implementation and ongoing administration and use of the Lyterati software, which will be used for creating annual faculty activity reports.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Eleni Litt, Provost's Office, Chair
    Nadine Bourgeois, Parsons
    Soo Chon, Parsons
    James Dodd, NSSR 
    Jaime Marie Estrada, Provost's Office 
    Ellen Freeberg, NSSR
    Bill Gustafson, COPA
    Kiril Glavev, NSSR
    Marcus Longmuir, IT
    Emily Martin, Lang
    Gustav Peebles, SPE
    Dominic Pettman, Lang, NSSR
    Cecilia Ponte, SPE

    University Promotion Review Committee

    The University Promotion Review Committee provides procedural oversight for tenure, extended employment, and post-probationary reviews, to ensure that college and university policies and procedures align with the Full-Time Faculty Handbook, AAUP guidelines, and best practices.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Mark Frazier, NSSR, Chair
    Anthony Aziz, Parsons
    Chiara Botticci, NSSR
    Darrick Hamilton, SPE
    Jamer Hunt, Parsons
    Colleen Macklin, Parsons
    Inessa Medhivoskaya, Lang
    Lisa Rubin, SPE, NSSR
    Trebor Scholz, Lang
    Zisan Ugurlu, Lang
    Gina Walker, SPE

    With Support From
    Jaime Estrada, Provost's Office
    Eleni Litt, Provost's Office

    University Term Review Committee

    The University Term Review Committee provides procedural oversight for term reviews, just as the University Promotion Review Committee does for tenure, EE, and post-probationary reviews.

    2017-2018 Membership

    McWelling Todman, NSSR, Chair
    Stefania de Kenessey, Lang
    Mindy Fullilove, SPE
    Pascal Glissmann, Parsons
    Joseph Heathcott, SPE
    Ben Lee, NSSR
    Katherine Moriwaki, Parsons
    Vladan Nikolic, SPE
    Carol Overby, Parsons
    Radhika Subramaniam, Parsons

    With Support From
    Jaime Estrada, Provost's Office
    Eleni Litt, Provost's Office

    Academic Policy Working Group

    2017-2018 Membership

    Michaela Rome, Provost’s Office, Chair
    Scott Amen, SPE
    Alina Baboolal, Registrar’s Office
    Heather Fomin, SEM
    Jennifer Francone, Student Life
    Kelly Grossi, Parsons
    Amal Hageb, Lang
    Meghan Hefferan, Provost's Office
    Rebecca Hunter, Registrar’s Office
    Maggie Koozer, COPA
    Deirdre McConnell, Parsons
    Edward Mills III, Parsons Paris
    Timothy Quigley, SPE
    Shira Richman, Provost's Office
    Monique Rinere, Student Success
    Chrissy Roden, SPE
    Elaine Savory, Lang
    Rachel Sherman, NSSR
    Keila Tennent, General Counsel
    Tsuya Yee, NSSR

  • Research

    Institutional Review Board

    The Institutional Review Board is in place to ensure that all research involving human subjects is conducted in an ethical manner, particularly with regard to the informed consent, health, and welfare of human participants.

    Research Council

    The Research Council was formed to help advance, coordinate, and support research as a university-wide priority.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Michael Schober, NSSR, Chair
    Anne Adriance, Marketing and Communication  
    Peter Asaro, SPE
    Michelle Bogre, Parsons
    Roy Bourne, Finance and Business
    Rita Breidenbach, Faculty Development              
    Marlene Campbell, Parsons
    Laura Cronin, Development and Alumni Affairs
    Deborah Gibb, Marketing and Communication
    Mark Gibbel, Development and Alumni Affairs  
    Bill Hirst, NSSR
    Tanya Kalmanovitch, COPA
    Robert Kostrzewa, NSSR
    Irwin Kroot, HR
    Alison Mears, Parsons
    Kristin Morse, SPE, Center for NYC Affairs
    David Ngo, Provost's Office
    Anand Padmanabhan, IT   
    Lisa Preston, Marketing and Communication
    Elaine Savory, Lang  
    Susan Sawyer, General Counsel
    Ed Scarcelle, Libraries and Archives
    Hegulka Scheiman, Provost's Office
    Luciana Scrutchen, Parsons
    Eduardo Staszowski, Parsons
    McWelling Todman, NSSR

  • Student Services and Support

    Faculty Advisory Board on Undergraduate Advising

    This group includes administrators and faculty whose primary responsibilities relate to advising. Members meet regularly to discuss policy, practices, issues, opportunities, and potential improvements to advising services university-wide.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Charles Allison, SPE
    Adria Benjamin, CoPA
    Adam Brent, Parsons
    Nikki Cherry, Parsons
    Rachel Francois, Parsons
    David Glasser, CoPA
    Marisa LoBianco, Undergraduate Career Services
    Bernadette McHugh, Lang and CoPA
    Monique Rinere, Student Success
    Elaine Savory, Lang
    Luciana Scrutchen, Parsons

    Shared Capacities Faculty Task Force

    2017-2018 Membership

    Laura Auricchio, Provost's Office, Chair
    Larry Jackson, Provost's Office, Co-Chair
    Michaela Rome, Provost's Office, Ex Officio
    Les Gorske, Provost's Office, Coordinator
    Erin Cho, Parsons, University Faculty Senate Representative
    Robert Cuckson, COPA
    Darrick Hamilton, SPE
    Benjamin Rubin, Parsons, Center for Data Arts
    Anwar Shaikh, NSSR
    Bhawani Ventakaraman, Lang
    Wendy Walters, Lang and Parsons
    Maya Wiley, SPE
    Nadia Williams, Parsons

    Student Disciplinary Review Panel

    Operating under the aegis of the Office of Student Affairs, the Disciplinary Review Panel adjudicates violations of the Code of Conduct. The panel includes a faculty representative designated by the University Faculty Senate, a student representative designated by the University Student Senate, a representative designated by the senior vice president for Student Services, and two representatives (at least one of whom is a faculty member) designated by the provost. The panel makes recommendations on cases to the senior vice president for Student Services and the dean(s) of the school(s) in which the student is enrolled.

    University Electronic Learning Portfolio Working Group

    2017-2018 Membership

    Larry Jackson, Provost's Office, Chair
    Les Gorske, Provost's Office, Coordinator
    Dave Glasser, COPA
    Ilan Jacobsohn, Open Campus
    Stephanie Johnson, COPA
    Jeannie Kahaney, University Learning Center
    Maggie Koozer, COPA
    Scott Korb, Lang
    Jennifer MacDonald, Student Success
    Jane McNamara, Lang
    Anette Millington, Parsons
    Bridget O'Rourke, Parsons Paris
    Jim Osman, Parsons
    Lesley Painter-Farrell, SPE 
    Vina Perez, IT
    Tim Quigley, SPE 
    John Roach, Parsons
    Jessica Walker, Parsons
    Jennifer Wilson, Lang

  • Program and Curriculum

    Assessment of Student Learning Committee

    This committee meets monthly to develop and manage a student learning assessment process across the university. The group reviews research on national trends and best practices, makes recommendations to the provost, and brings relevant information to and from the schools.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Michaela Rome, Provost's Office, Chair
    Laura Cronk, SPE
    Colleen Davy, Provost's Office
    Mariah Doren, Parsons
    Ross Flek, Lang
    Ellen Freeberg, NSSR
    Jin Kim, SPE
    Maggie Koozer, CoPA
    Christopher London, SPE
    Tet Lopez-Rabson, OIRE
    Gina Luria Walker, SPE
    Jane McNamara, Lang  
    Bridget O'Rourke, Parsons Paris

    University Curriculum Committee

    2017-2018 Membership

    Laura Auricchio, Provost's Office, Chair
    Kira Appel, Libraries and Archives
    Erin Cho, University Faculty Senate
    Desirae Colvin, Provost's Office
    Jed Crocker, Provost's Office
    Mariah Doren, Parsons
    Heather Fomin, Strategic Enrollment Management
    Oz Frankel, Lang
    Ellen Freeberg, NSSR
    Rebecca Hunter, Registrar
    Larry Jackson, Provost's Office
    Ilan Jacobsohn, Open Campus
    Riva Kadar, Lang
    Michele Kahane, SPE
    Jeannie Kahaney, University Learning Center
    Jin Kim, SPE
    Maggie Koozer, CoPA
    Laura Montgomery, Marketing and Communication
    Michaela Rome, Provost's Office
    Raul Rubio, SPE
    Lillian Sartori, IT

  • Resources Planning

    University Facilities Committee

    The University Facilities Committee meets regularly to ensure that there is broad information sharing and input on facilities planning and major projects, especially the University Center. 

    2017-2018 Membership

    Marla Appelbaum, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
    Fernando Arzola, SPE
    Laura Auricchio, SPE
    Anne Balsamo, SPE
    Pat Baxter, Provost's Office
    Nadine Bourgeois, Parsons
    Stephanie Browner, Lang
    Seth Cohen, NSSR
    Veronica DeCesare, Enrollment Success
    Michelle DePass, SPE
    Jennifer Lim, Public Programming
    Alex Draifinger, Lang
    Valerie Feuer, COPA
    Rebecca Hunter, Registrar 
    Jim Foster, Performing Arts
    Jessica Hejtmanek, Public Programming
    Lia Gartner, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
    Paul Goldberger, Parsons
    Monika Jackowski, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
    Jean Oei, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
    Ed Keller, Parsons
    Richard Kessler, COPA
    Carol Kim, Enrollment Success
    Robert Kirkbride, Parsons
    Tim Marshall, Provost
    William Milberg, NSSR
    Joan Morgan, Enrollment Management
    Roy Moskowitz, General Counsel
    Keller Coker, COPA
    Anand Padmanabhan, IT
    Pippin Parker, Performing Arts
    Michelle Relyea, Student Success
    Donald Resnick, Enrollment Success
    Richard Salcer, Parsons
    Lillian Sartori, IT
    Ed Scarcelle, University Libraries
    Tokumbo Shobowale, Chief Operating Officer
    Joel Towers, Parsons
    Ed Verdi, Finance and Business
    Mary Watson, SPE
    Thomas Whalen, Facilities Management

  • Awards and Honors

    Distinguished University Teaching Awards Committee

    This committee is convened in the spring to review nominations for the Distinguished University Teaching Awards and recommend awardees to the provost.

    2016-2017 Membership

    Kathleen Breidenbach, Provost Office, Chair
    Erin Cho, Parsons
    Alba Quezada, Performing Arts
    Ann Snitow, Lang, NSSR
    Serengeti Timungwa, Lang, Student Senate
    Jeremy Varon, Lang, NSSR
    Tracyann Williams, SPE

    Honorary Degree Committee

    This committee meets in the fall semester and early in the spring to propose, review, and recommend candidates to receive honorary degrees at Commencement.

    2017-2018 Membership

    Luis Jaramillo, SPE, Chair
    Charles Allison, SPE
    Laura Auricchio, Provost's Office
    Laura Cronin, Development and Alumni Relations
    Christopher Diaz, Lang
    Dean DiCriscio, Parsons
    Simone Douglas, Parsons
    Oz Frankel, Lang and NSSR
    Paul Goldberger, Parsons
    Natalia Mehlman-Petrzela, Lang
    Tamara Oyola, Student Services
    Pippin Parker, COPA
    Claire Potter, SPE
    Tim Porter, Trustee
    Michelle Relyea, Student Success
    Donald Resnick, Enrollment and Student Success
    Beth Rudin DeWoody, Trustee
    Robin Wagner-Pacifici, NSSR
    Maya Wiley, SPE
    Courtney Wood, Marketing and Communication

×