2011 Memory Conference

2011 Logo

March 24-26, 2011

The Fourth Annual Interdisciplinary Memory Conference
The New School for Social Research, New York City

Thursday, March 24

Theresa Lang Student Center, 55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor

2:00-3:45 p.m.

Conference Opening Remarks, Vera Zolberg (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)

U.S. Silences, Accountability, and Public Memory

●    "Where are We? Locating Ourselves in the Documentary Record"
Larry Siems (PEN American Center)

●    "Admit No Evil: The Obama Presidency and the Sedimenting of Immunity"
Jeremy Varon (History, The New School)

●    "The Knowns and The Unknowns: Truth, Denial, and Acknowledgment of U.S. Responsibility for Human Rights Abuses"
Carolyn Patty Blum (Center for Justice and Accountability / Clinical Professor of Law Emeritus, UC Berkeley School of Law)

●    "Remembering Guantánamo: 1898-Tomorrow"
Bix Gabriel (International Coalition of Sites of Conscience)

Moderator: Rachel Daniell (Anthropology, Graduate Center, City University of New York)


4:00-5:45 p.m.
European Memory

●    "Temporality and the Shadows of the Cold War in Discourses of a European Memory 
Benoit Challand (Politics, The New School for Social Research)

●    "Dark Past Visible and Dark Past Invisible—the Memory of the Uncomfortable Past in Post-Jedwabne Poland, 2002-2010"
Joanna Michlic (Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, Brandeis University)

●    "Postnational Relationships to the Past: A European Ethics of Memory"
Benjamin Nienass (Politics,The New School for Social Research)

●    "1989 as Collective Memory 'Refolution': East-Central Europe Confronts Memorial Silences"
Susan Pearce ( Sociology, East Carolina University)

 Moderator: Ross Poole (Philosophy and Politics, The New School for Social Research)


6:30-9:00 p.m.: Film Screening and Filmmaker Q&A
A Film Unfinished by Yael Hersonski

In conversation with Marianne Hirsch (Comparative Literature, Columbia University)
The conference’s opening reception will follow the event.

Friday, March 25

66 West 12th Street/65 West 11th Street

9:00-10:45 a.m.

The Re-Emergence of WWI—Wollman Hall, 65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

●    "From silence to performance: The National Museum of Ireland rediscovers the First World War (1930-2006)"
Thomas Cauvin (History and Civilization Department, European University Institute)

●    "Decolonization, war memory, and the myth of innocence: Britain in 1964"
Joanna Scutts (English and Comparative Literature, Columbia University)

●      "Remembering and Forgetting the First World War in New York City"
Ross J. Wilson (University of York)

Moderator: Ann Louise-Shapiro (History, The New School)


Savoring Memory: Food, Flavors, and the Tasting Subject66 West 12th Street, room 510
BYOB (bring your own breakfast) talk on food and memory with Fabio Parasecoli (Food Studies, The New School)


11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Law and Evidence—Wollman Hall, 65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

●    "Memory, Cultural Property and the Object as Actor: A Legal and Poetic Approach"
Tom Allen and Anna Woodford (Durham Law School, University of Durham, U.K.)

●    "Testifying Absence in an Era of Forensic Testimony"
Rachel Cyr (Department of Cultural Studies, Trent University)

●      "Legal Testimony and the Production of Victims: Moral Economy in Postwar Compensation Lawsuits in China and Japan"
Yukiko Koga (Anthropology, Hunter College, City University of New York) 

Moderator: Catalina Uprimny (Universidad del Rosario, Bogota Colombia)

Visual Memory—66 West 12th Street, room 510

●      "The Visible and the Unseen: The liberation of Ravensbrück and the visual canon of the Holocaust"
Daniela Agostinho (CECC – Research Center for Communication and Culture, Catholic University of Portugal)

●    "Picturing Memory, Secrecy and Violence in Andean Visual Culture"
Olga González (Macalester College)

●    "Artistic Representations and Historical Narratives in the Aftermath of Violence, post-Shining Path Peru"
Cynthia E. Milton (Département d’histoire, Université de Montréal) 

●    "The Art of Storytelling: Visual Interpretation of the Other's Memories of Northern Ireland"
Jill Strauss (Sociology, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, City University of New York)

Moderator: Margot Bouman (Art and Design History and Theory, Parsons)


2:00-3:45 p.m.
Social Movements and the State—Wollman Hall, 65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

●    "Labor’s Remembering and Labor’s Re-membering: A Study of the Movements of Migrant Memory and Migrant Memories of the Labor Movement"
Michael A. Gould-Wartofsky (Sociology, New York University)

●    "Memory and Democracy: The Case of Storytelling and Silences in Europe’s Past and Present Social Movements"
Nicole Doerr (Center for the Study of Democracy, University of California, Irvine)

●      "24 City: Representing China's collective memory in Jia Zhang-ke's hybrid documentary"
Deirdre Boyle (Documentary Studies, The New School)

Moderator: Ann Snitow (Literature and Gender Studies, Eugene Lang College)

Memory: Digital and Aural—66 West 12th Street, room 510

●     "Al-Andalus and how it lives on online"
Omar Al-Ghazzi (Annenberg School of Communication, University of Pennsylvania)

●    "Crowdsourcing Memory: Archives 2.0 and Historical Presence"
David Kim (Information Studies, UCLA)

●    "Learning By Heart—On music, lyrics, humming and Memory as Ideology"
Laliv Melamed (Cinema Studies, New York University)

●     Virtual feelings of kinship: Challenging the legitimacy of remembering in post-dictatorial Argentina.
Cecilia Sosa (Drama Department, Queen Mary, University of London)

Moderator: Karen Strassler (Anthropology, Queens College, City University of New York)


4:00-5:45 p.m.
Memory and Race—Wollman Hall, 65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

●    "Separating Brown from Black: How the public commemoration of John Brown has alienated him from the very people for whom he gave his life to save – the African American slaves"
Yoav Fromer (Politics, The New School for Social Research)

●     "Imitation of Life: How Obituaries Remember the Civil Rights Movement"
Kathleen McElroy (New York Times)

●    "Remembering forgetting: a monument to erasures"
Timothy J. McMillan (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

Moderator: Victoria Hattam (Politics, The New School for Social Research)

Photography and Memory—66 West 12th Street, room 510

●     Re-finding the past: the ghostly revenant in the photographs of the ruins of Nagasaki after the atomic bomb
Tomoe Otsuki (Sociology and Equity Studies in Education, University of Toronto); Read by Lindsey Freeman (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)

●      "Power, place, narrative and regional memory"
Catherine Preston (Film and Media Studies, University of Kansas)

●    "Lessons for a Nation - Photography and the Legacy of Slavery in 1930s America"
Makeda Best (George Washington University/The Phillips Collection, Washington D.C.)

Moderator: Kimberly Spring (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)


6:30-9:00 p.m.: Keynote

Digital Memories, by Diana Taylor
(Performance Studies and Spanish, Tisch School of the Arts, New York University)

55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor, Theresa Lang Center
Followed by a reception


Saturday, March 26  

6 East 16th Street

9:00-10:45 a.m.
Silence/Absence (room 1106)

●     "Forgetting the Unforgettable: Social-Cognitive pathways to individual and collective forgetting"
Adam D. Brown (PTSD Research Program, Department of Psychiatry, New York University School of Medicine), Charles Stone (Macquarie University), William Hirst (NSSR), Jonathon Koppel (NNSR), Alin Coman (University of Pittsburgh )

●    "Memories in Shock: Re-membering Contemporary Women’s Narratives of Electroshock with Collage and Restorative Sound Poetics"
Christina Foisy (Department of Humanities, York University)

●    "The Aftermath of Memory in Lebanon"
Yasmine Khayyat (Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures/Institute for Comparative Literature and Society, Columbia University) 

●    "Elia Suleiman, Nakba Memory and the Uses of Silence"
Thomas Hill (Committee on Global Thought/Lecturer, History Faculty/Affiliate, Center for Palestine Studies, Columbia University)

Moderator: Susannah Radstone (Humanities and Social Sciences, University of East London)

Memory and Experience: Sensation, Tactility, History (room 1103)

●     "Object Lessons: Visuality and tactility in museums of the socialist everyday"
Jonathan Bach (International Affairs and Interdisciplinary Global Studies, The New School)

●    "Sensorial Remembrance: A Somatic visit of Buenos Aires’ Park of Memory"
Brigitte Sion (Religious Studies/Journalism, New York University)

●    "Marking, Placing and Transmitting the Remnants of a 'Difficult Past' in an Age of Spectacle and Information"
Mario Di Paolantonio (York University)

●    "Commemorating Irish Migration: Memory and the Museum"
Emily Mark-FitzGerald (Art History and Cultural Policy, University College Dublin)

Moderator: Leo Spitzer (History, Dartmouth College)

Spatial Memory (room 1009)

●    "Arcade Mode"
Samuel Tobin (Sociology, New School for Social Research)

●    "Commemorating Spatial Memories...The Nurture of Debris in the Old Town of Nablus, Palestine"
Sahera Bleibleh (Urban Design and Planning, College of Built Environments, University of Washington)

●     "Site-Seeing is believing: Learning tours as a transformative memory technology"
Yifat Gutman (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)

●    "Prophetic Geography: The Legend of John Hendrix and the Future Atomic City"
Lindsey Freeman (Sociology and Historical Studies, The New School for Social Research)

Moderator: Robert Kirkbride (Product Design, Parsons)


11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Generational Memory (room 1106)

●    "The Second Lives of Local Films: Representation, Collective Memory, and Community History"
Martin Johnson (Department of Cinema Studies, New York University)

●    "Between Past and Future: The memory of the Holocaust and its transmission in the eyes of the third generation"
Tal Litvak-Hirsh (Department of Behavioral Science, Ben Gurion University, Eilat Campus)

●    "Collective Memories in the Context of Change: Lithuanian Memories During and After Independence"
Amy Corning and Howard Shuman (Lithuanian Institute for Social Research and Vilmorus Public Opinion Research Center, University of Michigan) 

●    "Uncovering Hidden Memory of the "First Republic" as a Strategy of Memory Politics in post Soviet Georgia"
Malkhaz Toria (Ilia State University School of Graduate Studies) 

Moderator: Bill Hirst (Psychology, The New School for Social Research)

Memory and Narrative (room 1103)

●    "A National Gathering: Performing Truth and Reconciliation in Canada"
Naomi Angel (Media, Culture, and Communication, New York University)

●      "Breaking the Silence: Video Confessions of Israeli Veterans in Global Popular Media"
Shirly Bahar (Hebrew and Judaic Studies Department, New York University)

●    "Screening Archives: video, war, and historical judgment in Lebanon"
Shea McManus (Anthropology, The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

●      "Forget, Forgive and Move On—The Memory Spaces of WWII German Expellees"
Andreas Kitzmann (Department of Humanities, York University)

Moderator: Astrid Nonbo Andersen (Philosophy and History of Ideas, University of Aarhus, Denmark) 

Nostalgia, Melancholia, and Loss (room 1009)

●      "Life in the 'Museum': Nostalgia and Museumification in Historic Northern Mali"
Andrew Hernann (Anthropology, The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

●    "Culture, Memory, Context: Krakow, Birobidzhan, Madrid"
Shelley Salamensky (Performance Studies, UCLA School of Theater, Film, TV, & Digital Media)

●    "Remembering The Father, Reminding The Self: Postcolonial Modernist Melancholia In Contemporary Turkey"
Rustem Ertug Altinay (Performance Studies, New York University)

●    "House Arrest: the case of 42, rue Fontaine and Surrealism’s memory lapse
Emily Miller (School of Art and Design History and Theory, Parsons, The New School for Design)

Moderator: Marita Sturken (Media, Culture and Communication, New York University)


2:00-3:45 p.m.
9/11 Memory (room 1009)

●      "Trauma, Theodicy, and 9/11"
Christina Simko (Sociology, University of Virginia)

●    "Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, But What is Being Said?: Hearing/Not Hearing and Seeing/Not Seeing in September 11th Fiction" 
Lauren Walsh (Eugene Lang College, The New School)

●      "The Creation of Identities, the Creation of Archives: Memory and September 11th 2001"
Manissa McCleave Maharawal (Anthropology, The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

●      "The Museum as Ventriloquist:  The Use of Oral Histories in the National September 11 Memorial Museum"
Liza Zapol (Oral History Program, Columbia University)

Moderator: Robin Wagner-Pacifici (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)

Colonialism/Empire (room 1103)

●    "The Limits of Contrition: Australia, Canada, and the Dilemmas of Remembering Indigenous Genocides"
Dirk Moses (Global and Colonial History, European University Institute)

●    "Global and screen memory: The Fiction of Shamsie, Huston, and Sansal"
Richard Crownshaw (English, Goldsmiths, University of London)

●    "Screening Narratives of the Suez Crisis"
Amal Treacher Kabesh (School of Sociology and Social Policy, Institute of Middle Eastern Studies, University of Nottingham)

●    "Urban form between screen and "critical landscape" : slave trade memories in Bordeaux and Nantes"
Stephane Valognes (Sociology and Urban Studies, University of Caen, Alençon Institute of Technology)

Moderator: Federico Finchelstein (History, Eugene Lang College and The New School for Social Research)


4:00-5:45 p.m.
Concluding Panel (room 1103)

Susannah Radstone (Humanities and Social Sciences, University of East London)
Dirk Moses (Global and Colonial History, European University Institute)
William Hirst (Psychology, The New School for Social Research)
Other presenters TBA
Moderator: Daniel Levy (Sociology, SUNY Stony Brook)

 

 
Connect with the New School