2010 Program: The Limits of Memory

The Limits of Memory, 2010 conference

2010 NSSR Memory Conference
The Limits of Memory

Thursday, March 4 - Saturday, March 6, 2010

There is no fee for participating in or attending the conference and it is open to the general public. Please, however, check in at the registration desk to sign up for our mailing list and pick up a conference schedule and program.

 Conference Program PDF 

 2010 Conference Program with Abstracts 

Thursday, March 4

 Thursday's events will take place at 6 East 16th Street (between Fifth Avenue and Union Square West).

2:00pm: Keynote, Wolff Conference Room, 9th Floor
Human Rights & Memory: Limits and Challenges / Andreas Huyssen (German & Comparative Literature, Columbia University)

 4:00pm - 5:45pm: Silence, Wolff Conference Room

  • Trauma, Memory and Narrative Justice / Jack Saul (Psychology, International Trauma Studies Program, Columbia University)
  • Reinventing a forgotten Concentration Camp: The Coplaintifs and the Demjanjuk case / Selma Leydesdorff (Oral History and Culture, University of Amsterdam)
  • Dismemberment: The experience of torture as a permanent chasm between victim and society / Roy Ben-Shai (Philosophy, New School for Social Research)
  • Images We Do Not Remember / Julia Sonnevend (Communications, Columbia University)

 Moderator: Oz Frankel (History, NSSR)

 6:00pm - 7:45pm: Everyday Memory, Wolff Conference Room 

  • Inheritance and Memory: Museums of the Socialist Everyday in Re-United Germany / Jonathan Bach (Graduate Program in International Affairs, The New School)
  • The Purposes of the Past in Later Life / Nicole Kouri (Psychology, Sarah Lawrence College)
  • The Land of Figs and Olives: Cultural Identity in the Making / Nahed Habiballah (Sociology, New School for Social Research)

Moderator: Bill Hirst (Psychology, NSSR)

Theoretical Challenges, Room 1009 

  • Forgetting without Oblivion: The Rhetorical and Political Reinvention of Civic Memory / Bradford Vivian (Communication and Rhetorical Studies, Syracuse University)
  • Historical Materialism and Memory Content / Kate Pride Brown (Sociology, Vanderbilt University)
  • "Interrogating the Disaster": Notes Towards an Ontology of Trauma / Abraham Rubin (Comparative Literature, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Memory and Cultural Dialogue / Federico Ledesma (Sociology, New School for Social Research)

Moderator: Ross Poole (Politics & Philosophy, NSSR)

8:00pm
Opening reception, Wolff Conference Room

Friday, March 5

 Friday's events will take place at 66 West 12th Street (between Fifth and Sixth Avenues).

9:00am - 10:45am
Violence, Room 713 

  • Flesh and Blood: Mary Coble, Hate Violence, and Collective Memory / Kestryl Lowrey (Performance Studies, NYU)
  • Time to Forgive and Forget? The Suppression of Memory in Post-Conflict Northern Ireland / Orla MacRae (History, Yale University)
  • Prosthetic, Telescopia, and the Self / Emily Cohen (Anthropology, NYU)
  • Clash of the Memory Entrepreneurs: Amnesty and Healing in Post-War Lebanon / Shea McManus (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)

Moderator: Ben Nienass (Politics, New School for Social Research)

 Space, Room 407 

  • Traumatic Occupations: Deterritorializing Holocaust Memory in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict / Joseph Rosen (Communication Studies, Concordia University)
  • In the Blindspot of Our Preoccupation with Historic Violence: Buried Cities as Sites of Ambivalent Cosmopolitanism / Bastian Balthazar Becker (English Literature, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Scarred Landscapes: Colonial Inheritance and the Sites of Memory in Northeast China / Yukiko Koga (Cogut Center for the Humanities, Brown University)

Moderator: Lindsey Freeman (Sociology, New School for Social Research)

Restitution, Repair, and Reconciliation, Klein Conference Room, 510 

  • Memorial Fragments, Monumental Silences and Re-Awakenings in Twenty-First Century Chile / Katherine Hite (Political Science, Vassar College) & Cath Collins (Political Science, Universidad Diego Portales)
  • Restitution and Collective Memories in the Czech Republic and Poland after 1989 / Stanislaw Tyszka (History & Civilization, European University Institute)
  • Memories v. Reconciliation in Post-War Kosovo / Anna Di Lellio (Graduate Program in International Affairs, The New School)

Moderator: Daniel Levy (Sociology, Stony Brook University, SUNY)

11:00am - 12:45pm
Global Flows & Migration, Room 713 

  • We Will Not Forget: Comparative Literature and Memory Studies – the Case of Memory and Forgetting in the Emergence of Migrant Literature / Kim Simonsen (European Cultural Studies, Roskilde University)
  • The Dark Side of Nostalgia: Race, Trauma and Transatlantic Memory / Jade C. Huell (Communication Studies, Louisiana State University)
  • Memory as 'Recognition' / Tamar Blickstein (Comparative Literature, Columbia University)
  • No Resolution:How Memories of the Past Shape Contemporary Politics of the Middle East / Shirin Saeidi (Center for International Studies, University of Cambridge)

Moderator: Jonathan Bach (Graduate Program in International Affairs, The New School)

Tourism, Room 407 

  • “Walk the Wall”: Mediating the Memory of the Berlin Wall 20 years After its Fall / Hillary Savoie (Communication and Rhetoric, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute)
  • Always Already Again: Trauma Tourism and the Politics of Memory Culture / Laurie Beth Clark (Art, University of Wisconsin)
  • "Jewface" Minstrelsy in East-Central Europe & Eurasia: Performing Public Memory & Counter-Memory / Shelley Salamensky (Performance Studies, UCLA School of Theater, Film, and Digital Media)
  • Killing Fields, Madam? Pol Pot shoes?: Dark tourism as Memorialization in Post-Genocide Cambodia / Brigitte Sion (Religious Studies, NYU)

Moderator: Marita Sturken (Media, Culture, and Communication, NYU)

Perpetrators, Klein Conference Room, Room 510 

  • The Notion of Childhood Innocence in Memoirs of the Hitler Youth Generation / Julia Nordmann (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Columbia University)
  • Memory Studies and the Apologetic Perpetrator / Rick Crownshaw (English and Comparative Literature, Goldsmiths University of London)
  • Misremembering Cromwell: Ireland, Folklore, and History in the Wake of Conquest / Sarah Covington (History, CUNY, Queens College)
  • From 1968 to 1989: Generational Logic in the Trauma of Communism / Radim Marada (Sociology, Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

 Moderator: Richard J. Bernstein (Philosophy, NSSR)

2:00pm - 3:45pm
Science, Culture and Memory, Room 407 

  • Resilient Genes: Slave Narratives and Biological Memories / Kadija Ferryman (Anthropology, New School for Social Research)
  • Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemings: Collective Knowledge Underlies Collective Memory / Amy Corning (Sociology, University of Michigan)
  • Engineering Genealogies: Anglo-Saxon Identity and the Battle of the Standards / Hector Vera (Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  • Appropriated Memories: The Case Study in Early Twentieth-Century Science and Literature / Elizabeth Covington (English, Vanderbilt University)

Moderator: Orit Halpern (History, NSSR)

Institutional Memory, Room 713 

  • Collective Memory in Companies: Deconstructing Organizational Cultures of Remembrance – A Framework Model / Daniel Mai (Cultural Studies, Justus-Liebig-University, Giessen, Germany)
  • Only Successful Immigrants Get Remembered: City College’s Storied Past as a Club With Which to Bludgeon Newer Generations / Philip Kay (Journalism, Columbia University)
  • Alleviating the Archive Fever / Aniko Szucs (Performance Studies, NYU)
  • Contested memories: Building a Space for Memory in Lima, Peru / Maria Eugenia Ulfe (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)

Moderator: Susan Pearce (Sociology, East Carolina University)

Victims, Klein Conference Room, Room 510 

  • Eduardo Gonzalez (Truth and Memory Program, International Center for Transitional Justice)
  • Truth, Memory, and Representation in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia / Alex Hinton (Anthropology, Rutgers University)
  • Quality of Memory in Asylum Seekers: Impact on the Refugee Determination Process / Jessica Jean Baptiste (New School for Social Research)
  • The category of Holocaust Child Survivors: differentiation of Trauma? / Rakefet Zalashik (History, University of Virginia)

Moderator: Selma Leydesdorff (Oral History and Culture, University of Amsterdam)

4:00pm - 5:00pm
Individual Talk, Klein Conference Room, Room 510
The Structuring Enemy and Archival War
/ Allen Feldman (Department of Media, Culture and Communication, NYU)

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Individual Talk, Klein Conference Room, Room 510
Law and Memory in the European Court of Human Rights / Tom Allen (Law, Durham University Law School)

Individual Talk, Room 407
Art As an Organizer of Memory: Anish Kapoor’s “Memory” Sculpture / Reuben M. Baron (Psychology, University of Connecticut)

6:30pm -- Keynote, Klein Conference Room, 510
Tracking the Social Dynamics of Collective Memory / James W. Pennebaker (Psychology, University of Texas, Austin) 

Saturday, March 6

Saturday's events will take place at 66 West 12th Street (between Fifth and Sixth Avenues).

 9:00am - 10:45am
Transitional Justice, Klein Conference Room, Room 510 

  • The Confines of Memory: The Endurance of Denial Narratives in Peru / Jo-Marie Burt (Political Science, George Mason University)
  • Compromising the Future: Truth, Endemic Silence, and the Articulations of the Past / Alejandro Castillejo-Cuellar (Anthropology, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia)
  • Postsocialist Cleansing in Romania's Transitional Justice / Katherine Verdery (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center) 

 Moderator: Eduardo Gonzalez (Truth and Memory Program, International Center for Transitional Justice)

 Media/Technology, Room 407 

  • Limitless Memory? Family Archives and the Web / Marianne Hirsch (Comparative Literature, Columbia) & Leo Spitzer (History, Dartmouth College)
  • Do You Wish to Save Before You Quit? / Sam Tobin (Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  • Analog Memories & Digital Resistance: The Visual Economy of the Photographs of the Disappeared in Post-dictatorship Argentina / Lee Elizabeth Douglas (Anthropology, NYU)
  • "This land and all its people will never disappear": The Nostalgic Afterlife of Rhodesia / Nicholas Matlin (English, NYU)

Moderator: Kimberly Spring (Sociology, New School for Social Research)

11:00am - 12:45pm
Measurement, Klein Conference Room, Room 510 

  • Defacing Memory: Public Spaces, Contestation and Conflict Peru's Recent Past / Cynthia Milton (History, Université de Montréal)
  • Do Memoryworks Matter? / Louis Bickford (Graduate Program in International Affairs, The New School)
  • Collective Memory as a Prism to Evaluate Reconciliation / Irit Keynan (The College for Academic Studies, Or Yehuda & The Center for Research on Peace Education, Haifa University)
  • Performing Memories of 1989 in Central and Eastern Europe, 2009: Symphonies of Learning and Limitations / Susan Pearce (Sociology, East Carolina University)

Moderator: Elazar Barkan (International Affairs, Columbia University) 

Uses and Abuses, Room 407 

  • The good, the bad and the remembering: Memory as a neutral category / Mathias Berek
  • The damage that words can do: Australian Aborigines, history, memory and storytelling in the novel 'Benang, from the heart' / Diane Molloy (English, Communications & Performance Studies, Monash University, Australia)
  • America's Collective Memory: Racism / Laura Copland (Historical Studies, New School for Social Research)

Moderator: Vera Zolberg (Sociology, NSSR)

2:00pm - 3:45pm
Screen and Spectacle, Klein Conference Room, 510 

  • National Day Mass Parade and Extravaganza: Official Narratives of the Past and the Making of Collective Memory / Tim F Liao, Libin Zhang and Gehui Zhang
  • The Limits of Memory and Imagination in PTSD / Adam D. Brown (Psychology, Weill Medical College of Cornell University)
  • From Memory to Memorial: Israeli Memorial Films / Laliv Melamed (Cinema Studies, NYU)

Moderator: Ann Snitow (Literature and Gender Studies, Eugene Lang College)

Amnesty, Room 407 

  • Amnesty and Oblivion / Max Pensky (Philosophy, Binghamton University, SUNY)
  • Building the Future by Forgiving Deeds of the Past? Towards a Discourse Theory of Amnesty / Raphael Neves (NSSR)
  • "Moving forward" and Transitional Travesties: Everyday life and the 2009 (re)Ratification of the Amnesty Law in Uruguay / Alexandra Falek (Spanish & Portuguese Studies, NYU)
  • The Agony of a Democracy: Living with the Ley de Caducidad in Uruguay / Mari Hayman (Latin American and Caribbean Studies, NYU)

Moderator: Rachel Daniell (Cultural Antrhopology, CUNY Graduate Center)

4:00pm - 5:15pm
Synthesis part I: The Limits of the Memory Canon: Editing the Memory Reader, Klein Conference Room, 510 

  • Jeffrey Olick (Sociology, University of Virginia)
  • Vered Vinitzky-Seroussi (Sociology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Visiting Fellow, Yale University)
  • Daniel Levy (Sociology, Stony Brook University, SUNY)

5:30pm

Synthesis II: Moving Beyond the Limits of Memory, Klein Conference Room, 510

  • Daniel Levy (Sociology, Stony Brook University)
  • Jeffrey Olick (Sociology, University of Virginia)
  • Vered Vinitzky-Seroussi (Sociology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Visiting Fellow, Yale University)
  • Oz Frankel (History, NSSR)
  • Bill Hirst (Psychology, NSSR)
  • Marianne Hirsch (Comparative Literature, Columbia University)
  • Vera Zolberg (Sociology, NSSR)

Moderator: Yifat Gutman (Sociology, NSSR)

 
Connect with the New School