2012 Memory Conference

The Arts of Memory

The Fifth Annual Interdisciplinary Memory Conference
The New School for Social Research
Thursday and Friday, April 26-27, 2012

Conference Program


Thursday, April 26

Location and Registration: The New School, 66 West 12th Street. Register in the main floor lobby beginning at 12:45 p.m.

2:00–3:45 p.m.

Discourses of Memory: Scientific, Historical, Popular

(Room A601, 66 West 12th Street)

  • "Biologizing the Arts of Memory: The History of the First Animal Models for the Neurobiology of Memory"
    Quentin Lade (University of Paris Diderot, Le Centre nationale de la recherche scientifique, Laboratoire SPHERE UMR 7219)
  • "The Hockey Graph: Memory Stick for Anthropogenic Climate Change"
    Rasmus Slaattelid (Centre for the Study of the Sciences and the Humanities, University of Bergen)
  • "Modern Alzheimer's Care: Memories of MoMA"
    Scott Selberg (Media, Culture, and Communication, New York University)
  • "Slavery in Africa: History, Memory, and Commemoration"
    Jan-Georg Deutsch (History, University of Oxford)
  • Moderator: Rachel Daniell (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)

Socialist and Post-Socialist Memory Shifts: Public and Private Records

(Room B102, 65 West 11th Street)

  • "Contentious Memories: Archives and Scapegoating after 1989"
    Florin Poenaru (Anthropology, Central European University, Budapest)
  • "Little to Know, Much to Remember: Staging the Accused of Collaboration with the Polish Communist Secret Service"
    Saygun Gokariksel (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • "Reappearance of the Purged: Artistic Interventions and Visual Politics"
    Markus S. Schulz (Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign)
  • "The Art of Re-MEMBER-ing Artifacts Conceived by Mauthausen Camp Survivors and the Founding of 'Memory-Staged Sphere of Appearance'"
    Malgorzata Bakalarz (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)
  • Moderator: Radim Marada (Sociology, Faculty of Social Studies, Masaryk University, Prague)

4:00–5:45 p.m. 

Philosophy and Theory

(Room A404, 66 West 12th Street)

  • "The Masquerade of Memory: The Profound Legacy of Francis Yates' The Art of Memory"
    Jordan Hill (Alliance for Social, Political, Ethical and Cultural Thought, Virginia Technical Institute and State University)
  • "Built/Destroyed; Remembered/Forgotten: On the Role of Monuments in Collective Memory and History"
    Philip Schauss (Philosophy, The New School for Social Research)
  • "Exhuming Nietzsche"
    Piotr Szpunar (Annenberg School for Communication and the Department of Political Science, University of Pennsylvania)
  • "Forbidding Histories: Jean-Luc Nancy and Maurice Merleau-Ponty on Representation"
    Sarah Clift (Contemporary Studies Programme, University of King's College, Cambridge)
  • Moderator: Ross Poole (Philosophy and Politics, The New School for Social Research)

Digital Memory

(Room A407, 66 West 12th Street)

  • "Alternative Archives: 'Content Liberation' Guerrilla and Shared Use of Digital Heritage"
    Nathalie Casemajor (Department of Art History and Communications Studies, McGill University)
  • "'She Looks so Familiar': Creating New 'Lived' Historical Narratives"
    Jade E. Davis (Communication Studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • "Documenting the Untold Stories of Feminist Activists at Welfare Rights Initiative: A Digital Oral History Archive Project"
    Cynthia Tobar (Metadata Librarian, Mina Rees Library, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • "Virtual Memory: Creative Commemorative Practices Online"
    Megan Robertson (School of Communication, Simon Fraser University)
  • "The Past Next Door: Neighborly Relations with Digital Memory-Artefacts"
    Ori Schwarz (Sociology, Harvard University)
  • Moderator: Mitra Bonshahi (Media Studies, The New School for Public Engagement, and StoryCorps)

6:00–6:30 p.m.

BREAK

6:30–8:30 p.m.

EVENING KEYNOTE AND RECEPTION

(Orozco Room, 66 West 12th Street, 7th Floor)

An Archive of Threat

Peter C. Van Wyck
Associate Professor in Communication Studies
Graduate Media Studies Program Director
Concordia University


Friday, April 27

Location and Registration: The New School, List Academic Center, 6 East 16th Street. Register in the 9th floor lobby.

9:00–10:45 a.m.

Bodies, Burials, and Graves

(Room D908, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Scientists or Priests?: Forensic Anthropologists and the Politics of Mourning in Mass Grave Exhumations of the Spanish Civil War"
    Lore Colaert (Research Foundation Flanders—FWO/Ghent University, Department of History, Research Group Meta and Public History)
  • "Bodies of Evidence?: Documents, Human Remains, and Found Objects in the Exhumations of General Franco's Victims"
    Jonah Rubin (Anthropology, University of Chicago)
  • "Contested Corpses"
    Lameck Zingano (Education, York University)
  • "Housing Spirits: The Grave as an Exemplary Site of Memory"
    Hans Ruin (Philosophy, Department for Culture and Communication, Södertörn University)
  • Moderator: Jo Labanyi (Department of Spanish and Portuguese, New York University)

Architecture and Built Environment

(Wolff Conference Room, D1103, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Between Memory, Senses, and Architecture: Mental Scars and Spatial Traces: The Biography of an Amsterdam Apartment Block"
    Hüsnü Yegenoglu (Architecture, Eindhoven University of Technology)
  • "Challenging Collective Memory: Re-examining New Haven's Urban Renewal Programs"
    William G. Holt (Sociology, Southern Connecticut State University)
  • "Building Memory and History in Modern Times: Postcards, Guidebooks, and Panoramas—Case-Study of Montserrat during the 19th and 20th Centuries"
    Josep-Maria Garcia-Fuentes (Department of Architectural Composition, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  • "Vehicles of Transformation"
    Robert Kirkbride (Product Design, Parsons)
  • Moderator: Victoria Hattam (Politics, The New School for Social Research)

11:00 a.m.–12:45 p.m.

Senses and Experience

(Room D908, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Down the Foggy Ruins of Time: Memory, Performance, and Bob Dylan's Aging Voice"
    Andrea Cossu (Independent Researcher)
  • "Soundscape Recordings as Memories of the Audible Past?"
    Jan Marontate (School of Communication, Simon Fraser University)
  • "Bone, Steel and Stone: Reification, Transgression and Rebirth in Holocaust Memorials"
    Zachary Metz (Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  • "The Sun Was in My Eyes: Towards a Synthesis of Phenomenological and Social Conceptions of Memory"
    Linsey Ly (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Moderator: Margarita Saona (Hispanic and Italian Studies, University of Illinois-Chicago)

Relocated Memory

(Wolff Conference Room, D1103, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Memory Landscapes and the Labor of the Negative in Berlin"
    Jonathan Bach (Global Studies, The New School for Public Engagement)
  • "From Memory to Inheritance: The Afterlife of Colonial Modernity in China and Japan"
    Yukiko Koga (Anthropology, Hunter College, CUNY)
  • "The (Re-)Contextualization of Photographs in Memory Practices. Towards an Analysis of Visual Data in Memory Studies"
    Karin Schittenhelm (Arts and Humanities and Sociology, University of Siegen)
  • "The Period of Unfreedom: Law, Historicity, and Reparations in the Czech Republic"
    Krista Hegburg (Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum)
  • Moderator: Leo Spitzer (History, Dartmouth College and Columbia University)

1:00–2:00 p.m.

LUNCH

2:00–3:45 p.m.

Countermemories

(Room D908, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Profane Memories: Places of Memory, Counter-Memories, and Practices of Profanation (Spain 1975-2011 Case Study)"
    Germán Labrador Méndez (Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures, Princeton University)
  • "The Urban Poetics of Unsanctioned Heritage: Cuenteros and Indigenist Social Memory in Bogotá, Colombia"
    Igor Rodriguez Calderón (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  • "Artistic Memorial Interventions: The Art of Re-Exhibiting Forlorn Works"
    Mario Di-Paolantonio (Education, York University)
  • "Global Memory Agents"
    Astrid Nonbo Andersen (Culture and Society and Philosophy, Aarhus University)
  • Moderator: Victoria Sanford (Anthropology, Lehman College and CUNY Graduate Center)

Performing Public History

(Wolff Conference Room D1103, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "The Allegory of the Bunker: History As Television"
    Staffan Ericson (Media and Communication Studies, Södertörn University)
  • "The Use of Interactive Theater in Museums as a Tool for Exploring Historical Memory"
    Susan Evans (Office of Education and Public Programs, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution)
  • "From Cow Pasture to Cul-de-Sac: the Intersection of Memory and Nostalgia Amidst Suburban Development in the American South"
    Emily Ramsey (Anthropology, Hunter College CUNY)
  • Moderator: Lindsey Freeman (Sociology, The New School for Social Research)

4:00–5:45 p.m.

Memory in Movement: Translating and Re-imagining Social Relations

(Room D908, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Occupy, Resist, Remember: Memory, Counter-Memory, and the Arts of Autogestión at an Occupied Aluminum Factory"
    Michael A. Gould-Wartofsky (Sociology, New York University)
  • "In the Footsteps: The Walking Tour as a Meeting Place for Different Indexes of the Land"
    Yifat Gutman (Sociology and Anthropology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • "Memory in Translation: Images of Citizenship and Migration in Transnational Social Media Publics on the Right and on the Left"
    Nicole Doerr (Sociology, University of California-Irvine)
  • "Life on the Way to Code: Memory Practices in Human-Computer Translation"
    Marisa Cohn (Department of Informatics, University of California at Irvine)
  • Moderator: Jeff Goodwin (Sociology, New York University)

Concrete, Leather, and Other Mnemonic Objects

(Wolff Conference Room, D1103, 6 East 16th Street)

  • "Remembering (Through) Leather: The Collective History, Intimate Attachments, and Civic Engagements of a Gay Leather Club"
    Niels van Doorn (Political Science, The Johns Hopkins University)
  • "Reinforced Memories: A Cultural History of Concrete"
    Morgan Charles (Communications, McGill University)
  • "Sensory Memorialization"
    Kingsley Baird (School of Visual and Material Culture, College of Creative Arts, Massey University)
  • "'The People Want Souvenirs,' or, the Political Life of Hitler's Fish Knife"
    Natalie Bormann (Political Science, Northeastern University)
  • Moderator: Jonathan Bach (Global Studies, The New School for Public Engagement)

6:00–6:30 p.m.

BREAK

6:30–8:30 p.m.

EVENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS AND RECEPTION

(Wolff Conference Room D1103, 6 East 16th Street)

"Memory Palaces: The Renaissance and the Contemporary World"

Lina Bolzoni (Global Distinguished Professor of Italian Studies, New York University)

 
Connect with the New School