Staff Directory

To reach a staff member at Mannes, call 212.580.0210 and dial the appropriate extension:

Office of the Dean
Main Number x4801
Dean Richard Kessler x4848
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs William Gustafson x4837
Associate Dean for Administration Valerie Feuer x4880
Assistant Dean Audrey Axinn x4836
Assistant Dean, Prep & Extension Kate Sheeran x4842
Assistant to the Dean Ben Solis x4801
Academic Affairs Coordinator Joshua Gleich x4903

College Division Office of Admission
Main Number   x4862
Director of Admissions Georgia Schmitt x4805
Assistant Director of Admissions Jonathan Engle x4886
Admission Coordinator Cecily Horner x4806

Advisement
Registration Advisor Audrey Axinn x4836
Registration Advisor Marilyn Groves x4832

Coordinators and Department Chairs
Director of Instrumental Studies Chris Gulhaugen x4839
Coordinator of Vocal Studies Frank Nemhauser x4849
Composition Coordinator David Tcimpidis  
Piano Department Chair Pavlina Dokovska x4847
String Department Chair Hiroko Yajima x4861
Voice Department Chair Beth Roberts x4857
Woodwind Department Chair Judith Mendenhall x4859
Brass Department Chair Raymond Riccomini x4891

Orchestra
Director of Instrumental Studies Chris Gulhaugen x4839
Assistant Dir. of Instrumental Studies Beth Weisser x4835
Director of Orchestral Studies David Hayes

Opera Department
Main Number 212.712.1973
Fax Number 212.712.2352
Director Joseph Colaneri  
Administrator Susan Cadoff  

Harry Scherman Library
Director / University Librarian Ed Scarcelle x3150
Assistant Director Arsinoi Ioannidou x4827
Circulation Supervisor Gregory Briggler x4803
Assistant Director of Public Services; Andy Toulas x4828
Senior Clerk John-Morgan Bush x4893

Office of Development
Director of Development George Nichols x4821
Director of Institutional Advancement Lane Richards Peace x4820
Communications Consultant David Ames x4819
Assistant to the Dir. of Development Anna Whitson x4838

Extension Division
Main Number x4802
Associate Director Maggie Koozer x4824
Program Assistant Robyn Martinez x4802

Preparatory Division
Main Number   x4841
Associate Director Kate White x4804
Program Assistant Jon Herbert x4841

Student Financial Services
SFS Officer downtown   212.229.8930 option 0

Concert Office
Main Number   x4817
Director of Concert Operations Erik Bestmann x4815

Community Services
Community Outreach Elizabeth Aaron x4811
Career Counselor Audrey Axinn x4836

International Student Services
International Student Advisor Noelle Willecke x4844
                            (downtown office)   212.229.5592 x3630

John Goldmark Practice Center
Practice Center Manager Hong Tao Sun 212.712.1998

Business Office
Business Office Manager Michael Seabrook x4810

Computer Services
Director of Computer Services Joseph Ravo x4813

Audio Studio
Audio Studio Head Daniel Mallon x4808

Piano Maintenance Department
Piano Technician Misha Branzburg x4840

Maintenance Department
Maintenance Supervisor Rafael Gutierrez x4826
Maintenance Luis Robles  
Maintenance Anthony Baez  
Maintenance Eric Rodriguez  
Maintenance Marco Tamayo  

Room Scheduling
Room Scheduling x4831
 
Connect with the New School