These special events provide music lovers with a rare opportunity to witness the interaction between gifted students and great artists as they examine and explore the arts of composition and performance on the highest level. In recent years Mannes has hosted many visiting artists to conduct these classes and seminars.

Master Classes for the 2008-2009 Academic Year

Piano Master Classes


Byron Janis, piano
Tuesday, January 8, 2008 at 3:30 p.m.
Concert Hall

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Friday, February 8, 2008 at 3:30 p.m.
Concert Hall

Ann Schein, piano
Wednesday, March 19, 2008 at 11:00 a.m. 
Concert Hall

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Thursday, May 8, 2008 at 2:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Richard Goode, piano
Friday, September 26, 2008 at 3:00 p.m.
Concert Hall

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano
Friday, October 10, 2008 at 3:00 p.m.
Concert Hall

Vladimir Feltsman, piano
Tuesday, October 14, 2008 at 2:00 p.m.
Concert Hall

Misha Dichter, piano
Tuesday, April 7, 2009 at 3:00 p.m.
Concert Hall

Ann Schein, piano
Friday, May 15, 2009 at 3:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall


Voice Master Classes


Master Class Series - Robert Cowart, Coach of Italian, German, and French, Lindemann Young Artists Program, Metropolitan Opera
Mannes Opera
October 4, 11, 18, 2008
Goldmark Practice Center - 37 West 65th Street, New York, NY 10023

Master Class - Craig Rutenberg, Director of Music Administration, Metropolitan Opera
Mannes Opera
October 6, 2008
Goldmark Practice Center - 37 West 65th Street, New York, NY 10023

Master Class Series - Anthony Laciura, tenor
Mannes Opera
October 13, 15, 2008
Goldmark Practice Center - 37 West 65th Street, New York, NY 10023 


Master Class Series - Lenore Rosenberg, Associate Artistic Administrator, Metropolitan Opera
Mannes Opera
October 22, 29, 2008
Goldmark Practice Center - 37 West 65th Street, New York, NY 10023

Master Class - Gayletha Nichols, Director of National Council Auditions, Metropolitan Opera
Mannes Opera
October 20, 2008
Goldmark Practice Center - 37 West 65th Street, New York, NY 10023

Master Teacher in Residence - Regina Resnik, mezzo soprano
Mannes Opera
January–February, 2009

Instrumental Master Classes


Jeffrey Irvine, viola
Sunday, October 5, 2008 from 1:00 - 3:30 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Joseph Silverstein, violin
Tuesday, October 14, 2008 from 3:00 - 6:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Monday, October 20, 2008 from 10:00 a.m – 12:00 Noon
Concert Hall

Midori Goto, violin
Thursday, November 13, 2008 from 7:00 - 10:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Paula Robison, flute
Friday, November 21, 2008, from 2:30 – 5:30 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Timothy Eddy, cello
Special Bach Suite Master Class for the Double Bass Department
Friday, December 5, 2008 from 3:00 - 6:00 p.m. 
Goldmark Hall

Joseph Alessi, trombone
Tuesday, December 9, 2008 from 9:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon 
Concert Hall

James Sommerville, horn
Friday, December 12, 2008 from 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m. 
37 W. 65th St, Practice Center

Michael Kannen, cello
Tuesday, December 16, 2008 from 1:00-4:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Monday, February 2, 2009 from 4:00 - 7:30 p.m.
Room 607

Richard King, horn
Tuesday, February 03, 2009 from 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Concert Hall

Michael Sachs, trumpet
Tuesday, February 03, 2009 from 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Concert Hall

Frank Cohen, clarinet
Thursday, February 5, 2009 from 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Goldmark Hall

David Chan, violin
Tuesday, February 24, 2009 from 3:00 - 6:00 p.m. 
Concert Hall

Darrett Adkins, cello
Thursday, March 19, 2009 from 9:00 - 12 noon
Concert Hall

See all upcoming events at Mannes

 

Master Classes from Previous Years

String    
 
Misha Amory viola String Department Master Class
12/7/07
Anner Bylsma cello International Concert Artist
4/4/2003
Colin Carr cello Professor at SUNY-Stony Brook
2/3/2004
Heidi Castleman viola Faculty, The Juilliard School
3/1/2002
Ronald Copes violin Violinist, Juilliard String Quartet
2/11/2005
Roberto Diaz viola Principal violist, Philadelphia Orchestra
2/11/2003
Glenn Dicterow violin Concertmaster, New York Philharmonic
10/16/2001
Eugene Drucker violin Violinist, Emerson String Quartet
2/25/2003
Lawrence Dutton viola Violist, Emerson String Quartet
11/11/2003
Tim Eddy cello Cellist, Orion String Quartet
10/25/2006
James Ehnes violin String Department Master Class
11/26/07
Paul Erhard double bass  University of Boulder
10/25/1999
David Finckel cello Cellist, Emerson String Quartet
11/25/2002
Norman Fischer cello Faculty of Rice University
2/10/2006
Pamela Frank violin International Concert Soloist
5/5/1999
Pamela Frank violin International Concert Artist
3/23/2006
Pamela Frank violin Beethoven Influence & Immortality - 2007 Mannes Festival
9/25/07
Miriam Fried violin International Concert Artist; Mendelssohn String Quartet
11/19/2004
David Grossman double bass  String Department Master Class
4/4/08
Jerry Grossman violin String Department Master Class
12/14/07
Jerry Grossman cello Principal Cellist, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
11/23/2004
Bonnie Hampton cello Faculty, Juilliard School; Francesco Piano Trio founding member
2/22/2005
Eric Harris double bass  Principal, St. Louis Symphony; Former member of the Chicago Symphony
2/26/1999
Gary Hoffman cello Noted soloist and member of Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society
10/18/2005
Steven Isserlis cello International Concert Artist
2/26/2001
Kim Kashkashian viola Faculty, New England Conservatory
2/22/2006
Ralph Kirshbaum cello International Concert Artist
10/31/1999
Joel Krosnick cello Cellist, Juilliard String Quartet
1/14/2000
Jaime Laredo violin Concert Violinist, Conductor; Member of Kalichstein, Laredo, Robinson Piano Trio
3/30/2005
Laurence Lesser cello Faculty, New England Conservatory
2/6/2001
Cho-Liang Lin violin International Concert Artist
11/13/2001
Robert Mann violin Emeritus, Juilliard String Quartet
1/21/2000
Robert McDuffie violin International Concert Artist
4/22/2003
Roger Meyers viola University of Texas at Austin
11/5/1999
Midori violin International Concert Artist
2/23/2000
Yfrah Neaman violin International Concert Violinist; Faculty, Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2/15/1999
Orin O'Brien double bass  Member of New York Philharmonic; Faculty at Mannes, MSM, and Juilliard
4/30/2004
Donald Palma double bass  Founding member, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Faculty, New England Conservatory
3/23/2006
Todd Phillips violin Violinist, Orion String Quartet
3/30/2007
William Preucil violin Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra; Former First Violinist, Cleveland String Quartet
2/13/2004
Samuel Rhodes viola Juilliard string Quartet
1/23/2001
Ruggiero Ricci violin International Concert Artist
10/14/2003
Marcy Rosen cello Member of the Mendelssohn String Quartet; Artist in Residence, North Carolina School of the Arts and Harvard University
2/29/1999
Philip Setzer violin Emerson String Quartet
11/28/2000
Fred Sherry cello Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
11/27/2001
Joel Smirnoff violin First Violinist, Juilliard String Quartet
4/23/2004
David Soyer cello Founding member, Guarneri String Quartet; Faculty at Curtis Institute
11/14/2003
Arnold Steinhardt violin First Violin Guarneri String Quartet; faculty Curtis Institute
2/24/2006
Steven Tenenbom viola Violist, Orion String Quartet
11/10/2006
Michael Tree viola Violist, Guarneri String Quartet
11/5/2004
Karen Tuttle viola Recipient, 1994 Artist Teacher of the Year – American String Teachers Association; Faculty, The Juilliard School and Curtis Institute of Music
2/18/1999
Donald Weilerstein violin Faculty, New England Conservatory and Juilliard School
10/24/2005
Peter Wiley cello International Concert Artist
2/19/2002
     
 
     
 
Voice    
 
Claudia Catania mezzo soprano Metropolitan Opera
11/5/2007
Antonia Lavanne soprano Faculty, Mannes College
4/6/2007
Deborah Birnbaum soprano Opera singer, master teacher/breathing specialist
10/20/2006
Nico Castel tenor and diction coach Metropolitan Opera diction coach
 
Joan Dornemann Assistant Conductor & Vocal Coach Metropolitan Opera
12/6/2007
Ubaldo Fabbri pianist and vocal coach Faculty at The Accademia del Teatro Città di Cagli
3/22/2007
Ruth Falcon soprano Opera Singer; Faculty, Mannes College
2/6/2007
Kamal Khan vocal coach, pianist, and conductor Conductor at Palm Beach Opera; Former Assistant Conductor at the Metropolitan Opera; Faculty Mannes College
1/6/2007
Jay Lesenger conductor Artistic Director, Chautauqua Opera
 
Adam Marks piano  (vocal master class) – New Triad for Collaborative Arts
9/26/2006
Gayletha Nichols conductor Artistic Director, Met National Council
 
Regina Resnik soprano Opera Singer
 
Lenore Rosenberg director Director Lindemann Young Artist Development Program at the Metropolitan Opera; Associate Artistic Administrator of the Metropolitan Opera
 
Michael Schober piano  Collaborative and Solo pianist, member of New Triad
10/5/2007
Renata Scotto soprano Opera Singer
 
Gait Sirguey voice vocal chamber music & ensembles
2/1/2007
Diana Soviero soprano Opera Singer
11/14/2006
Mira Zakai contralto Faculty, The Buchmann-Mehta School of Music
9/5/2007
     
 
     
 
Winds, Brass, Guitar, Comp.  
 
Alan Baer tuba  principal NY Philharmonic
1/7/2007
Rob Botti oboe NYPhil Acting Principal
4/7/2006
Timothy Eddy chamber music cellist with Orion Quartet
11/10/2006
John Ferrilo oboe  principal, Boston Symphony
2/13/2007
Oscar Ghiglia guitar  International Concert Artist
3/26/2007
Yehuda Gilad clarinet soloist
4/2/2004
Eugene Izotov oboe Met Principal
11/7/2003
Trudy Kane flute Met Principal
2/13/2004
Julie Landsman horn  principal metropolitan opera
9/21/2006
Judith LeClair bassoon NYPhil Principal
12/5/2003
John Miller bassoon Minnesota Principal
2/14/2007
Paul Moravec composer  Mannes Composer-in-Residence 2006/2007 (lecture)
2/14/2007
Matthew Muckey trumpet  associate principal NY Philharmonic
10/19/2006
Philip Myers horn  principal NY Philharmonic
3/22/2007
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo guitar Mannes Ensemble-in-Residence
12/7/07
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo guitar Mannes Ensemble-in-Residence
11/17/2006
Roger Nye bassoon NYPhil
12/2/2005
Michael Parloff flute Met Principal
4/1/2005
Daniel Philips chamber music violinist with Orion Quartet
2/20/2007
Todd Philips chamber music violinist with Orion Quartet
3/30/2007
Richard Ranti bassoon BSO Principal
3/29/2005
David Shifrin clarinet  International Concert Artist
5/1/2007
Renee Siebert flute NYPhil
4/28/2006
Joshua Smith flute  principal, Cleveland Orchestra
10/6/2006
Phil Smith trumpet  principal NY Philharmonic
3/29/2007
Sherry Sylar oboe NYPhil
11/12/2004
Steven Tenenbom chamber music violist with Orion Quartet
11/10/2006
Carl Schachter & Timothy Eddy Theory of Music and Cello  Mannes TOM and Orion Quartet
12/8/2006
Steve Williamson clarinet Met Principal
4/5/2005
     
 
Piano    
 
Edward Aldwelll piano  
10/12/2000
Eteri Andjaparidze piano   
9/27/2005
Arkady Aronov piano  
5/3/2000
Paul Badura-Skoda piano  
2/1/2005
Philippe Bianconi piano   
2/12/2002
Rita Bouboulidi piano   
3/29/2002
Yefim Bronfman piano   
5/14/2007
Vladimir Feltsman piano  
3/27/2007
Claude Frank piano  
2/23/2007
Richard Goode piano Beethoven Influence & Immortality - 2007 Mannes Festival
10/9/07
Richard Goode piano   
10/13/2006
Ruth Laredo piano  
5/3/2005
Jacob Lateiner piano  
10/24/2000
Kallir Lilian piano  
10/17/2000
Murray Perahia piano   
4/29/2003
Menahem Pressler piano   
9/18/2006
Menahem Pressler piano Beethoven Influence & Immortality - 2007 Mannes Festival
10/8/07
Jerome Rose piano  
10/20/2000
Charles Rosen piano   
11/7/2003
Victor Rosenbaum piano   
3/25/2003
Andreas Schiff piano   
2/8/2000
Robert Taub piano   
1/20/2006
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano The Pianist as Composer - 2008 Mannes Festival
2/8/08
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano   
3/13/2006

 

 
Connect with the New School