Schneider Concerts

The Schneider Concerts presents
Exceptional Chamber Ensembles on the Move

"One of the best deals in town for lovers of classical music."—New York Times

Outstanding young artists from the United States and abroad join the ranks of the illustrious musicians who performed in the series early in their careers, artists including Peter Serkin, Yo-Yo Ma, and the Guarneri String Quartet.

Be the first to hear the chamber music leaders of tomorrow.


2013–2014 Schneider Concerts Season

Alexander Schneider, founder and music director (1957–1993)
Music advisors: Pamela Frank,* Jaime Laredo, Cho-Liang Lin,* Arnold Steinhardt, Michael Tree
Advisory committee members: Domenick DeRiso, Mark Epstein, Fiona Fein, Bart Feller,* Theodore Harris, Elisabeth Lorin, Frank Salomon, Linda Strommen,* Jani Tree, Helen Wright*
*Alumni of the New York String Orchestra Seminar

All concerts take place at
The New School's Tishman Auditorium
66 West 12th Street

Single tickets can be purchased at the box office one hour before each concert. Cash only.

Sunday, October 20, 2013, 2:00 p.m.

AEOLUS QUARTET with guest MICHAEL TREE, viola | Visit website
Grand Prize 2011 Plowman Chamber Music Competition
Nicholas Tavani and Rachel Shapiro, violin
Gregory Luce, viola; Alan Richardson, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6 (1801)
Christopher Theofanidis Ariel Ascending (1995)
Johannes Brahms Viola Quintet in G Major, Op. 111, No. 2 (1890)
See and hear the Aeolus Quartet
Program approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes, including intermissions

Sunday, November 10, 2013, 2:00 p.m.

LYSANDER PIANO TRIO | Visit website
Grand Prize 2012 Concert Artists Guild Victor Elmeleh Competition
Liza Stepanova, piano
Itamar Zorman, violin
Michael Katz, cello
Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Major, Hob. XV:28 (1797)
Shulamit Ran Soliloquy (1997)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67 (1944)
Bedřich Smetana Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15 (1855)
See and hear the Lysander Piano Trio
Program approximately 2 hours, including intermission

Sunday, December 8, 2013, 2:00 p.m.

CALIDORE STRING QUARTET | Visit website
The return to our series of the award-winning young quartet
Jeffrey Myers and Ryan Meehan, violin
Jeremy Berry, viola; Estelle Choi, cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 19 in C Major, K. 465 "Dissonance" (1785)
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae (2000)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden" (1824)
See and Hear the Calidore String Quartet
Program approximately 2 hours, including intermission

Sunday, January 12, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

RUBENS STRING QUARTET | Visit website
An outstanding young quartet from the Netherlands
Sarah Kapustin and Tali Goldberg, violin
Roeland Jagers, viola; Joachim Eijlander, cello
Josquin Desprez/Joey Roukens "And David Sang" (2009 transcription of motet c. 1500)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in F Major, K. 590 (1790)
Johannes Brahms Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 67 (1875)
Joey Roukens Visions at Sea (2011)
See and hear the Rubens String Quartet perform Visions at Sea
Program approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes, including intermission
This program is supported in part by public funds from the Consulate General of the Netherlands in New York.

Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

ATTACCA QUARTET | Visit website
Grand Prize 2011 Osaka International Chamber Music Competition
Amy Schroeder and Keiko Tokunaga, violin
Luke Flemming, viola; Andrew Yee, cello
Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 71, No. 2 (1793)
John Adams Selections from John's Book of Alleged Dances (1994)
John Adams Finale from String Quartet (2008)
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for String Quartet (1933)
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel String Quartet in E-flat Major (1834)
Hear the Attacca Quartet
Program approximately 2 hours, including intermission

Sunday, March 16, 2014, 3:00 p.m. (please note later start time)

ECCO—East Coast Chamber Orchestra
This conductorless orchestra is "classical music's future" - Washington Post
Arrangements for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137 (1772)
Erik Satie Gymnopedies (selections arranged by ECCO) (c.1888-1898)
David Ludwig Virtuosities—Five MicroConcertos for String Orchestra (2013)
Judd Greenstein Four on the Floor (2006)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est mi anima (1611)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major (1903)
See and Hear ECCO-East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Program approximately 2 hours, including intermission

Sunday, April 6, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

CALMUS VOCAL ENSEMBLE | Visit website
From Germany, "a showcase of sophisticated ensemble singing"
Anja Pöche, soprano; Sebastian Krause, countertenor 
Tobias Pöche, tenor; Ludwig Böhme, baritone; Joe Roesler, bass
Johann Schein Madrigals from Diletti pastorali (1624)
Heinrich Schütz Selections from Italian Madrigals (1611)
Dan Dediu Perla, Op. 109 (2005)
Robert Schumann from Romances and Ballads, Op. 59, Op. 67, and Op. 145
and other choral works
See and hear Calmus Vocal Ensemble 
Program approximately 2 hours, including intermission


Add your name to the Schneider Concerts mailing list:


Contact Us

New School Concerts
55 West 13th Street, room 929
New York, NY 10011
212.229.5873
Fax: 212.229.5306
nsc@newschool.edu

Founded at The New School in 1957 as New School Concerts, this series was renamed the Schneider Concerts in 1993 in honor of founding artistic director Alexander Schneider. Its mission is to provide exposure for outstanding emerging professional chamber artists and to present high-quality chamber music performances at modest ticket prices to ensure access for all New Yorkers.

The Schneider Concerts Series is made possible with support from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council.

 
Connect with the New School