College Faculty

Violin
Nina Beilina Todd Reynolds
Miranda Cuckson Lucie Robert
Shirley Givens Aaron Rosand
Lewis Kaplan Ann Setzer
Chin Kim Laurie Smukler
Curtis Macomber Mark Steinberg
Daniel Phillips Sally Thomas
Todd Phillips Hiroko Yajima
Viola
Karen Dreyfus Daniel Panner
Paul Neubauer Ira Weller
Violoncello
Timothy Eddy Fred Sherry
Barbara Stein Mallow Ronald Thomas
Marcy Rosen Jeffrey Zeigler
Irene Sharp  
Double Bass
Marji Danilow Orin O'Brien
Jordan Frazier Max Zeugner
Piano
Eteri Andjaparidze Jerome Rose
Arkady Aronov Victor Rosenbaum
Jeremy Denk Thomas Sauer
Pavlina Dokovska J.Y. Song
Vladimir Feltsman Nina Svetlanova
Richard Goode Diane Walsh
Yuri Kim Inessa Zaretsky
Irina Morozova  
Harpsichord
Arthur Haas
Flute
Judith Mendenhall Keith Underwood
Oboe
Elaine Douvas Sherry Sylar
Clarinet
David Krakauer Charles Neidich
Bassoon
Marc Goldberg Kim Laskowski
Leonard Hindell  
Saxophone
Allen Won
Horn
David Jolley Eric Ralske
Philip Myers  
Trumpet
Vincent Penzarella Thomas Smith
Ray Riccomini  
Trombone and Bass Trombone
Denson Paul Pollard David Taylor
Weston Sprott  
Tuba
Floyd Cooley
Harp
Barbara Allen
Susan Jolles
Timpani and Percussion
Maya Gunji Glen Velez
Joseph Tompkins Michael Werner
Instrumental Performance Classes
Violin Garrett Fischbach and Wen Qian
Viola Daniel Panner and Ira Weller
Double Bass Marji Danilow and Orin O'Brien
Winds TBD
Flute Judith Mendenhall
Oboe Richard Dallessio
Clarinet David Krakauer and Charles Neidich
Bassoon Marc Goldberg and Kim Laskowski
Brass Raymond Riccomini
Horn Erik Ralske
Trumpet Vincent Penzarella
Low Brass TBD
Classical Guitar
Frederic Hand Michael Newman
Composition
Robert Cuckson Missy Mazzoli
Mario Davidovsky Paul Moravec
Leo Edwards Huang Ruo
Lowell Liebermann David Tcimpidis
David Loeb  
Voice
Richard Barrett Bonnie Hamilton
Amy Burton Arthur Levy
Carlos Conde Dan Marek
Thomas Cultice Beth Roberts
Ruth Falcon  
Vocal Studies
Acting Eugene Abrams and Rhoda Levine
Diction Marianne Barrett and Renee Santer
Opera Arias Neal Goren
Opera Scenes Workshop Thomas Bagwell
Oratorio Frank Nemhauser
Song Interpretation and Diction Glenn Morton and Cristina Stanescu
Stage Movement Sharon Halley
Vocal Coaches
Thomas Bagwell Anthoni Manoli
Susan Caldwell Glenn Morton
Pei-Wen Chen Cristina Stanescu
Joshua Greene Ted Taylor
Vlad Iftinca Susan Woodruff Versage
Ann Lewin  
Collaborative Piano
Director Cristina Stanescu Thomas Bagwell
Audrey Axinn Vlad Iftinca
The Mannes Opera
Director Joseph Colaneri
Laura Alley Ted Taylor
Susan Caldwell Susan Woodruff Versage
The Mannes Orchestra
Director of Orchestral and Conducting Studies David Hayes
The Mannes Chorus
Frank Nemhauser
Orchestral Conducting
David Hayes
Choral Conducting
Mark Shapiro
Mannes American Composers Ensemble (MACE)
Director Lowell Liebermann
Contemporary Ensemble
Director Madeleine Shapiro
Composer-in-Residence
Derek Bermel
Guitar Ensemble
Director Terry Champlin
Percussion Ensemble
Director James Baker
The Mannes Baroque Chamber Players
Director Nancy Wilson
Ensembles-in-Residence
The Newman and Oltman Guitar Duo
The Orion String Quartet
Chamber Music and Ensembles
Audrey Axinn Daniel Phillips
Terry Champlin Todd Phillips
Timothy Eddy Peter Prosser
Marc Goldberg Gena Raps
Harris Goldsmith Carl Schachter
Leonard Hindell Ann Setzer
David Jolley Thomas Smith
Chin Kim Ju-Ying Song
David Krakauer David Taylor
Joel Lester Diane Walsh
Judith Mendenhall Nancy Wilson
Edna Michell Hiroko Yajima
Michael Newman  
Techniques of Music
Elizabeth Aaron Christopher Park
Wayne Alpern Richard Porterfield
Terry Champlin Carl Schachter
Robert Cuckson Sheridan Seyfried
Leo Edwards Hedi Siegel
Joel Lester Noam Sivan
David Loeb Christopher Stone
William Needelman Eric Wen*
Frank Nemhauser  
* Edward Aldwell Professor of the Techniques of Music
History and Literature of Music
History of Music Frederic Fehleisen
History of Music Faye-Ellen Silverman
Graduate Studies Ju-Ying Song
Academic Studies
English as a Second Language (ESL) Bonny Hart and John Varney
Fine Arts Lauren Kaplan
French and Italian Glenn Morton
German Thomas Bagwell
Western Civilization Raymond Weisman
Pedagogy
Robert Cuckson Ann Setzer
Frank Nemhauser Vladimir Valjarevic
Keyboard Skills
George Fisher Miriam Kartch
Marilyn Groves  
Graduate Electives
Audrey Axinn Myron Lutzke
Michael Charry Marc Ponthus
Allan Evans  
 
Connect with the New School