Committee Service

Many individuals across the university contribute to academic planning, governance, and initiatives through service on committees, task forces, and councils. Below is a list of the university committees and their membership.

Faculty Affairs and Policy Committees

Faculty Affairs Committee [+]

The Faculty Affairs Committee includes representatives from the divisions and the Provost's Office. It reviews, recommends, and develops policy, guidelines, and proposals that address issues such as workload, evaluation and review, and support.

2013-2014 membership:

Bryna Sanger, Deputy Provost, Chair
Elaine Abelson, Lang and NSSR
Carolyn Berman, NSPE
Jay Bernstein, NSSR
Clive Dilnot, UPRC chair, Parsons
George Fisher, Mannes
Oz Frankel, Lang
David Lewis, Parsons
Eleni Litt, Provost's Office
Jim Miller, NSSR, Provost's Office
Rosemary O'Neill, UTRC chair, Parsons
Lisa Servon, NSPE

University Promotion Review Committee (UPRC) [+]

The UPRC provides procedural oversight for tenure, extended employment, and postprobationary reviews, to ensure that divisional and university policies and procedures align with the Full-Time Faculty Handbook, AAUP guidelines, and best practices.

2013-2014 membership:

Clive Dilnot, Parsons, Chair
Elaine Abelson, NSSR and Lang
Simone Douglas, Parsons
Nina Khrushcheva, NSPE
Paul Kottman, Lang
Sarah Lawrence, Parsons
Alex Schwartz, NSPE
Miriam Steele, NSSR
Terry Williams, NSSR

With support from:
Jackie Clark, Provost's Office
Eleni Litt, Provost's Office

University Term Review Committee (UTRC) [+]

The UTRC provides procedural oversight for term reviews (just as the UPRC does for tenure, EE, and postprobationary reviews).

2013-2014 membership:

Rosemary O'Neill, Parsons, Chair
Colette Brooks, Lang
Patricia Carlin, NSPE
Darrick Hamilton, NSPE
Vlad Nikolic, NSPE
Rose Rejouis, Lang
Nidhi Srinivas, NSPE
Mac Todman, NSSR and Lang
Johanne Woodcock, Parsons

With support from:
Jackie Clark, Provost's Office
Eleni Litt, Provost's Office

Research Committees

Internal Grants Committees [+]

These ad hoc committees meet once or twice a year to review applications to the Academic Events Fund, Innovations in Education Fund, and Faculty Research Fund and make recommendations to the provost regarding awards. The committees may also recommend procedural changes in the funding programs or processes.
Link to Academic Events Fund
 
Link to Innovations in Education Fund
Link to Faculty Research Fund

Institutional Review Board (IRB) [+]

The Institutional Review Board is in place to ensure that all research involving human subjects is conducted in an ethical manner, particularly with regard to the informed consent, health, and welfare of human participants. 
Link to Institutional Review Board

Research Council [+]

The Research Council was formed to help advance, coordinate, and support research as a university-wide priority.
Link to Research Support

2013-2014 membership:

Michael Schober, NSSR (Chair)
Laura Frost, Lang
Bill Hirst, NSSR
Aseem Inam, Parsons
Marcel Kinsbourne, NSSR, IRB-ex officio
Shannon Mattern, Lang
Colleen Macklin, Parsons
Sean Moriarty, Development-ex officio
Arthur Ou, Parsons
Christiane Paul, NSPE
Jilly Traganou, Parsons

Student Services and Support Committees

Advisors Forum [+]

This group includes administrators and faculty whose primary responsibilities relate to advising. Members meet regularly to discuss policy, practices, issues, opportunities, and potential improvements to advising services university-wide. (Members are administrators except where noted.)

2013-2014 membership:

Adrienne Marcus, Provost's Office (Curriculum and Learning), Chair
Audrey Axinn, Mannes
Laura Cronk, NSPE
Eric Godoy, NSSR
Martin Hundley, Jazz
Alex Kelly, NSPE
Maggie Koozer, Mannes
Van Lee, NSPE
Carrie Neal, University Degrees (TIPS)  
Lesley Painter-Farrell, NSPE
Juli Parker, Parsons
Chrissy Roden, NSPE Continuing Education
Angela Sanko, Lang
Jennifer Simmons, Registrar
Lauretha Slaughter, NSPE
Lori Lynn Turner, NSPE
Jon White, Lang
Tara White, Registrar
Tracyann Williams, NSPE
Kyle Wilson, Jazz
Tsuya Yee, NSSR

Student Disciplinary Review Panel [+]

Under the aegis of the Office of Student Affairs, the Disciplinary Review Panel adjudicates violations of the Code of Conduct. The panel includes a faculty representative designated by the University Faculty Senate, a student representative designated by the University Student Senate, a representative designated by the senior vice president for Student Services, and two representatives (at least one of whom is a faculty member) designated by the provost. The panel makes recommendations on cases to the senior vice president for Student Services and the dean(s) of the division(s) in which the student is enrolled.

Program and Curriculum Committees

Assessment of Student Learning Committee [+]

This committee meets monthly to develop and manage a student learning assessment process across the university. The group reviews research on national trends and best practices, makes recommendations to the provost, and brings relevant information to and from the divisions.

2013-2014 membership:

Carolyn Comiskey, Provost's Office (Curriculum and Learning), Co-chair
Christopher London, faculty, NSPE
Gina Walker, faculty, NSPE
Caitlin Morgan, faculty/staff, NSPE
Kathleen Breidenbach, staff, NSPE
Ellen Freeberg, staff, NSSR
Urmila Venkatesh, staff, Lang
Val Vinokur, faculty, Lang
Stacy Seiler, faculty, Parsons
Jeanine Oleson, faculty, Parsons
Carrie Neal, staff, Drama
Pam Sabrin, staff, Jazz
Mya Starling, staff, Provost's Office
Desirae Colvin, staff, Parsons

University Curriculum Committee [+]

2013-2014 membership:

Lisa DeBenedittis, Provost's Office (Curriculum and Learning), Chair
John Aubry, Libraries
Kathleen Breidenback, NSPE
Desirae Colvin, Parsons
Carolyn Comiskey, Provost's Office
Gail Drakes, Provost's Office
Erica Fae, Drama
Ellen Freeberg, NSSR
Martin Hundley, Jazz
Jeannie Kahaney, Provost's Office
Michele Kahaney, NSPE
Maggie Koozer, Mannes
Cynthia Lawson, Provost's Office Global
Adrienne Marcus, Provost's Office
Carrie Neal, Drama
James O'Connor, New School Online
Ivan Raykoff, Lang
Joseph Salvatore, NSPE
Urmila Venkatesh, Lang

Resources Planning Committees

University Facilities Committee [+]

The University Facilities Committee meets regularly to ensure that there is broad information sharing and input on facilities planning and major projects, especially the University Center.

2013-2014 membership: 

Marla Appelbaum, Assistant VP, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
Laura Auricchio, Associate Dean, NSPE
Anne Balsamo, Dean, School of Media Studies
Pat Baxter, Vice Provost, Academic Planning
Sam Biederman, Associate Director, CEA
Nadine Bourgeois, Dean, Parsons
Kathleen Breidenbach, Vice Dean, NSPE
Stephanie Browner, Dean, Lang
Ted Byfield, Assistant Professor, Parsons
Lia Gartner, VP, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
Paul Goldberger, Professor, Parsons
Michael Joy, Director of Campus Planning, Design, Construction, and Facilities Management
Ed Keller, Associate Professor, Parsons
Robert Kirkbride, Associate Professor, Parsons
Tim Marshall, Provost
William Milberg, Dean, NSSR
Roy Moskowitz, VP, General Counsel
Daniel Nicasio, Registrar's Office
Pippin Parker, Director, Drama
Linda Reimer, Senior VP, Student Services
Lillian Sartori, Assistant VP, IT
Ed Scarcelle, Director, University Libraries
David Scobey, Executive Dean, NSPE
Peter Taback, VP, CEA
Joel Towers, Executive Dean, Parsons
Ed Verdi, Senior Director, Finance and Business
Jamara Wakefield, Student Senate Representative
Mary Watson, Interim Associate Dean, NSPE

Special Topics and Initiatives Committees

Social Justice Committee [+]

The university Social Justice Committee meets monthly to share information, explore models and best practices, and recommend strategies to promote a more diverse, welcoming, and socially just community.
Link to Social Justice

Awards and Honors Committees

Distinguished University Teaching Awards Committee [+]

This committee is convened in the spring to review nominations for the Distinguished University Teaching Awards and recommend awardees to the provost.
Link to Distinguished University Teaching Awards

2013-2014 membership:

Julia Gorton, Parsons
Lisa Rubin, NSSR
Elizabeth Aaron, Mannes
Sharon Mesmer, NSPE

Honorary Degree Committee [+]

This committee meets in the fall semester and early in the spring to propose, review, and recommend candidates to receive honorary degrees at Commencement.
Link to Honorary Degrees

Honorary Degree Committee membership for Commencement 2014:

Jens Astrup, Student Representative
Paul Goldberger, University Professor
Leila Karkia, CEA 
Nancy Lublin, Trustee
Natalia Mehlman-Petrzela, Lang
Sean Moriarty, Assistant Vice President, Development and Alumni Affairs
Jill Morris, Drama
Julia Ott, Lang
Tim Porter, Trustee
Faye-Ellen Silverman, Mannes
Peter Taback, Vice President, CEA

Middle States Committees

Link to Middle States
 
Connect with the New School