Shannon Stowe

THEATER    
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Peaseblossom The New School for Drama Arin Arbus, dir.
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
Cook The New School for Drama Johanna McKeon, dir.
MEDEA Medea The New School for Drama Katie McHugh, dir.
THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH
Cora Groves
The New School for Drama Hal Brooks, dir.
STAGE DOOR
Mattie The New School for Drama Hal Brooks, dir.
RENT Ensemble (Dance Captain)
City Lights Theatre Company, CA
A DOLL'S HOUSE
Nora Helmer
The Pear Avenue Theatre, CA
THREE SISTERS
Natasha The Pear Avenue Theatre, CA
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Pegeen Mike
The Pear Avenue Theatre, CA
BORN YESTERDAY
Billie Dawn
Palo Alto Players, CA
WEST SIDE STORY
Graziella Broadway By The Bay, CA
ARMS AND THE MAN
Louka Bus Barn Stage Company, CA
PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE
Suzanne Bus Barn Stage Company, CA
NO EXIT
Estelle Dragon Productions, CA
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Hermia/Snug The Pear Avenue Theatre, CA
METAMORPHOSES
Eurydice/Various
The Pear Avenue Theatre, CA
LYSISTRATA Xantippe City Lights Theater Company, CA
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Gwendolen Bus Barn Stage Company, CA
SMELL OF THE KILL
Molly Dragon Productions, CA
THE UNDERPANTS
Louise Dragon Productions, CA
JESUS CHRIST, SUPERSTAR
Featured Dancer
City Lights Theater Company, CA
STRING OF PEARLS
Amy/Helen/Abby City Lights Theater Company, CA
GREASE! Cha Cha
Ray of Light Theatre, CA
CABARET Kit Kat Girl
Broadway By The Bay, CA
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Biondella Bus Barn Stage Company, CA
FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS
Meredith City Lights Theater Company, CA
THE LION IN WINTER
Alais Palo Alto Players, CA
THE GOODBYE GIRL
Ensemble Bus Barn Stage Company, CA
DANCING AT LUGHNASA
Rose Hill Barn Theatre, CA
TRAINING
THE NEW SCHOOL FOR DRAMA, MFA in Acting
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY, MA in Drama
WESTMONT COLLEGE, BA in Theatre Arts
Acting – Robert Walden, Ragnar Freidank, Julie Boyd, Karen Ludwig, Michael Rice, Paul Ryan Rudd, Casey Biggs
Voice – Dr. Christopher Roselli, Keith Buhl, Nova Thomas, Susan Cameron (NAS), Patricia Fletcher (Dialects)
Movement – Tom Vasilliades, Teva Bjerken (Alexander); Shelly Wyant, Mina Yakim (Mask); Rick Sordelet (Stage Combat), Erica Berg (Grotowski), Jean Taylor (Clown)
Dance – Stephanie Herman (Ballet), Berle Davis (Jazz, Musical Theatre), Calvin Wiley (Dance Fitness)

SKILLS
Dialects: Southern, Cockney, Irish, New York; Ballet and Jazz Dance (20+ years); Basic stage combat (hand-to-hand); Piano, Read music; Certified fitness instructor (Cardio Dance, Muscle Ballet, Pilates Body and Rhythm, Calvinography Dance).

 
Connect with the New School