Top
feedback
  • Divisional Ceremonies

    Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts

    Wednesday, May 21, 2014

    Open House Reception
    6:00–7:30 p.m.
    Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
    Arnhold Hall
    55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    Student and Faculty Robing
    10:00-11:00 a.m.
    Parish of Calvary St. Georges
    209 East 16th Street.

    Students planning to attend the Lang Graduation Ceremony must order caps and gowns from www.herffjones.com/college/graduation. Order by April 1 to ensure delivery.

    Ceremony
    11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Doors open to parents and guests at 10:30 a.m.)
    Parish of Calvary St. Georges
    7 Rutherford Place
    (East of Third Avenue between 16th and 17th Streets)

    Graduates may receive up to three guest tickets. In the unlikely event there are extra tickets available, you may add your name to a wait list by contacting Cyp Stephenson at stephec@newschool.edu or 212.229.5100 x4927.

    For more information, contact Jennifer Riegle at rieglej@newschool.edu or 212.229.5100 x2267.

    Mannes College The New School for Music

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    Ceremony
    10:00-11:00 a.m.
    Redeemer Presbyterian Church
    150 West 83rd Street

    Open House Reception
    Immediately following ceremony
    Mannes Concert Hall
    150 West 85th Street

    For more information, contact Ben Solis at mannesdeans@newschool.edu or 212.580.0210 x4800.

    Parsons The New School for Design

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    • Architecture (MArch), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Architectural Design (BFA), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Architecture/Lighting Design (MArch/MFA), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Communication Design (BFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 4:30 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Design Studies (MA), School of Art and Design History and Theory
      Graduation Ceremony, 5:00 p.m.
      Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
      55 West 13th Street, Second floor

    • Design and Technology (BFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 4:30 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Design and Technology (MFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 10:00 a.m.
      The Auditorium
      Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
      66 West 12th Street

    • Design and Urban Ecologies (MS), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 12:30 p.m.
      The Auditorium
      Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
      66 West 12th Street

    • Environmental Studies (BA, BS), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 2:00 p.m.
      Wollman Hall
      65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

    • Fashion Design (AAS), School of Fashion
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:30 p.m.
      First Presbyterian Church
      Fifth Avenue between 11th and 12th Streets

    • Fashion Design (BFA), School of Fashion
      Graduation Ceremony, 4:00 p.m.
      First Presbyterian Church
      Fifth Avenue between 11th and 12th Streets

    • Fashion Design and Society (MFA), School of Fashion
      Graduation Ceremony, 4:00 p.m.
      First Presbyterian Church
      Fifth Avenue between 11th and 12th Streets

    • Fashion Marketing (AAS), School of Fashion
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:30 p.m.
      First Presbyterian Church
      Fifth Avenue between 11th and 12th Streets

    • Fashion Studies (MA), School of Art and Design History and Theory
      Graduation Ceremony, 5:00 p.m.
      Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
      55 West 13th Street, Second floor

    • Fine Arts (BFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 11:00 a.m.
      Wollman Hall
      65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

    • Fine Arts (MFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      This program will not be offering a divisional graduation ceremony today, but please join at the Parsons reception at 3:00 p.m.

    • Graphic Design (AAS), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 3:30 p.m.
      Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Auditorium
      Sheila C. Johnson Design Center
      66 Fifth Avenue

    • History of Decorative Arts and Design (MA), School of Art and Design History and Theory
      Graduation Ceremony, 5:00 p.m.
      Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
      55 West 13th Street, Second floor

    • Illustration (BFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 12:00 p.m.
      Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
      55 West 13th Street, Second floor

    • Integrated Design (BFA), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 2:00 p.m.
      Wollman Hall
      65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

    • Interior Design (AAS), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Interior Design (BFA), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Interior Design (MFA), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Lighting Design (MFA), School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Photography (BFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      Graduation Ceremony, 2:30 p.m.
      Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
      55 West 13th Street, Second floor

    • Photography (MFA), School of Art, Media, and Technology
      This program will not be offering a divisional graduation ceremony today. But, please join at the Parsons reception at 3:00 p.m.

    • Product Design (BFA). School of Constructed Environments
      Graduation Ceremony, 1:00 p.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Strategic Design and Management (BBA), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 10:00 a.m.
      John L. Tishman Auditorium
      University Center
      63 Fifth Avenue

    • Strategic Design and Management (MS), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 12:30 p.m.
      The Auditorium
      Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
      66 West 12th Street

    • Theories of Urban Practice (MA), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 12:30 p.m.
      The Auditorium
      Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
      66 West 12th Street

    • Transdisciplinary Design (MFA), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 12:30 p.m.
      The Auditorium
      Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
      66 West 12th Street

    • Urban Design (BS), School of Design Strategies
      Graduation Ceremony, 2:00 p.m.
      Wollman Hall
      65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

    Open House Receptions immediately follow the ceremonies and are held at The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, 66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street

    For more information

    • School of Art and Design History and Theory's graduation, contact Savanna Kustra at kustras@newschool.edu or 212.229.8344
    • School of Art, Media, and Technology's graduation, contact Caitlin Hickey at hickeyc@newschool.edu or 212.229.8908 x4073
    • School of Constructed Environments' graduation, contact Howard Leung at leunh868@newschool.edu or 212.229.8955 x2912
    • School of Design Strategies' graduation, contact Abby Calhoun at calhouna@newschool.edu or 212.229.8970 x3898
    • School of Fashion's graduation, contact Josephine Tirado at tiradoj@newschool.edu or 212.229.8966 x2745

    The New School for Drama

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    Student Line Up
    2:30-3:15 p.m.
    66 West 12th Street, Basement

    Ceremony
    3:30-5:00 p.m.
    The Auditorium
    Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
    66 West 12th Street

    Open House Reception
    5:00-6:45 p.m.
    Wollman Hall
    Eugene Lang Building
    65 West 11th Street, 5th floor

    For more information, contact Linda Kleppinger at kleppinl@newschool.edu or 212.229.5859 x2625.

    The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    Ceremony
    8:00-9:15 p.m.
    Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
    Arnhold Hall
    55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor

    Open House Reception
    9:15-10:00 p.m.
    Theresa Lang Community and Student Center
    Arnhold Hall
    55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor

    For more information, contact Pamela Sabrin at sabrinp@newschool.edu or 212.229.5896 x4583.

    The New School for Public Engagement

    Wednesday, May 21, 2014

    School of Undergraduate Studies

    Student Line Up
    4:30 p.m.
    66 West 12th Street, Basement

    Ceremony
    6:30-8:00 p.m.
    The Auditorium
    Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
    66 West 12th Street

    Open House Reception
    8:00-9:30 p.m.
    Vera List Courtyard, Lang Cafe, and Wollman Hall
    65 West 11th Street

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    School of Writing, School of Media Studies, and the TESOL Program
    First Presbyterian Church
    12th Street and Fifth Avenue

    Student Line Up
    9:00 a.m.

    Ceremony
    10:00-11:30 a.m.

    Open House Receptions

    School of Media Studies
    12:00-2:00 p.m.
    Wolff Conference Room
    6 East 16th Street, room 1103

    School of Writing
    12:00-2:00 p.m.
    Lang Cafe
    65 West 11th Street, ground floor

    TESOL Program
    12:00-2:00 p.m.
    Hirshon Suite
    Arnhold Hall
    55 West 13th Street, 2nd floor

    Milano School of International Affairs, Management, and Urban Policy
    Parish of Calvary St. Georges
    209 East 16th Street
    (East of Third Avenue between 16th and 17th Streets)

    Student Line Up
    3:00-4:00 p.m.

    Ceremony
    4:00-5:30 p.m.

    Open House Reception
    5:30-7:00 p.m.

    For more information, contact Chrissy Roden at rodenc@newschool.edu or 212.229.5615 x2150.

    The New School for Social Research

    Thursday, May 22, 2014

    Student Line Up
    5:15 p.m.
    Lang Cafe
    65 West 11th Street

    Ceremony
    6:30 p.m.
    The Auditorium
    Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
    66 West 12th Street

    Graduates who are participating in the divisional ceremony may receive up to three tickets for guests to attend. Graduates must RSVP.

    Open House Reception
    8:00 p.m.
    Vera List List Courtyard and Lang Cafe
    65 West 11th Street

    For more information, contact Tsuya Yee at nsssracademicaffairs@newschool.edu or 212.229.5712 x3002.

    Additional Information

    The New School For Public Engagement

    Tickets: None required
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for Divisional Ceremonies: Department administration and faculty are asked to nominate graduating seniors as student speakers. Students cannot nominate themselves or their fellow students.

    The New School For Drama

    Tickets: None issued, but each graduate is allowed four guests.
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for Divisional Ceremonies: Department heads are asked to nominate graduating MFAs as student speakers. Students can submit written nominations. Final decisions are made by the director.

    Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts

    Tickets: Graduates may receive up to three guest tickets. In the unlikely event there are extra tickets available, you may add your name to a wait list by contacting Cyp Stephenson at stephec@newschool.edu or 212.229.5100 x4927.
    Regalia: Lang graduates must to wear a cap and gown for the divisional ceremony.
    Student Speaker Nominations for Divisional Ceremonies: Lang department chairs are asked to nominate graduating seniors as student speakers. The advising office then reaches out to the nominated students; those who are interested are asked to submit materials and participate in auditions. Students can also nominate themselves by contacting senior class advisor Jemima Gedeon at gedeonj@newschool.edu.

    Parsons The New School For Design

    Tickets: None required.
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for Divisional Ceremonies: Program directors and faculty are asked to nominate graduating students as student speakers for the divisional ceremonies.

    Mannes College The New School for Music

    Tickets: None required
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for the Divisional Ceremonies: The Dean's Office selects the student speaker from the top graduating students.

    The New School for Social Research

    Tickets: Graduates may receive up to three guest tickets.
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for the Divisional Ceremonies: January graduates and graduating seniors are invited to apply to be the student speaker. The dean chooses the speaker from the group of applicants. If no student comes forward, each department chair nominates a student from the list of department graduates and petitioners. For more information, email nssradademicaffairs@newschool.edu.

    The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music

    Tickets: None required
    Regalia: None required
    Student Speaker Nominations for the Divisional Ceremonies: Student speakers are selected by the dean on the basis of recommendations from the faculty.

Connect