Boards, Committees, and Administration

Trustees

Michael J. Johnston, Chair
Henry H. Arnhold
Arnold H. Aronson
Franci J. Blassberg
Steven H. Bloom
Kent A. Clark
Robert E. Denham
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Douglas D. Durst
Renaud Dutreil
Walter A. Eberstadt
Cheryl Cohen Effron
Susan L. Foote
David B. Ford, Vice Chair
Nancy A. Garvey
Michael E. Gellert
Paul A. Gould
Joseph R. Gromek
Jeffrey Gural
Susan U. Halpern
Jane D. Hartley
William E. Havemeyer
William H. Hayden
Robert F. Hoerle
Sheila C. Johnson
Richard L. Kauffman
Eugene M. Lang
Bevis Longstreth
Nancy Lublin
Susan M. Lyne
Robert H. Mundheim, Vice Chair
Jonathan Newcomb
Timothy L. Porter
Marylin L. Prince
Linda E. Rappaport
Joshua Sapan
Philip Scaturro
Bernard L. Schwartz
Mrs. James C. Slaughter
Malcolm B. Smith
William J. Snipes
Elliot Stein
Julien J. Studley
John L. Tishman
Lauren M. Tyler
Kay Unger
David E. Van Zandt
George Walker
Nancy Walker
Lilian Shiao-Yen Wu
Randall S. Yanker
William D. Zabel

LIFE TRUSTEES
Malcolm Klein
Tomio Taki

As of March 2, 2011.

University Leadership

David E. Van Zandt
President

Tim Marshall
Provost and Chief Academic Officer

Frank J. Barletta
Senior Vice President for Finance and Business

Craig Becker
Vice President and Treasurer

Pamela Besnard
Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Carol Cantrell
Senior Vice President for Human Resources and Labor Relations

Nancy Donner
Vice President for Communications and External Affairs

Lia Gartner
Vice President for Design, Construction, and Facilities Management

Robert Gay
Vice President for Enrollment Management

Roy Moskowitz
General Counsel and Vice President for Legal Affairs

Shelley Reed
Senior Vice President for Information Technology

Linda A. Reimer
Senior Vice President for Student Services

Bryna Sanger
Deputy Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Doris Suarez
Vice President and Secretary of the Corporation

Bob Kerrey
President Emeritus

As of March 2, 2011.

Stefania de Kenessey
Interim Dean
Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts

Joel Lester
Dean
Mannes College The New School for Music

Robert LuPone
Director
The New School for Drama

Martin Mueller
Executive Director
The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music

Michael Schober
Dean
The New School for Social Research

David Scobey
Executive Dean
The New School for Public Engagement

Joel Towers
Executive Dean
Parsons The New School for Design

As of March 2, 2011.

Board of Governors

Arnold H. Aronson, Chair
Elizabeth Cooke
Jeffrey Gural
Susan D. McClanahan
Rodney W. Nichols
Marylin L. Prince
Malcolm B. Smith
Mary Breasted Smyth
Deborah Aal Stoff
Lawrence Taylor
Mary Elizabeth Taylor
John L. Tishman
Eugene M. Tobin
Lilian Shiao-Yen Wu

As of March 2, 2011.

Linda E. Rappaport, Chair
Eugenia A. Ames
Diane P. Baker
John E. Beerbower
Beatrice K. Broadwater
Michael E. Gellert
Alexander Glantz
David Goldman
Peter M. Gross
George W. Haywood
Jayme Koszyn
David W. Niemiec
Philip Scaturro
William A. Schwartz
Mrs. James C. Slaughter
William J. Strizever
Donald Wagner

HONORARY MEMBERS
Danielle de Niese
Gordon P. Getty
Murray Perahia
Julius Rudel
Robert Sherman
Frederica von Stade

As of March 2, 2011.

Kent A. Clark, Chair
James C. Freund, Vice Chair
Roxanne Griffith
Bertram H. Lubin
J. Gregory Milmoe
Hank O’Neal
Timothy L. Porter
Mark A. Schulman
Ruth Sheetrit

As of March 2, 2011.

Steven H. Bloom, Chair
Margo Alexander
Kofi Appenteng
George C. Biddle
Hans Brenninkmeyer
James-Keith (JK) Brown
John Catsimatidis
Marian Lapsley Cross
Robert J. DiQuollo
Susan U. Halpern
William H. Hayden
Jeffrey J. Hodgman
Joan L. Jacobson
Alan Jenkins
Richard L. Kauffman
Eugene J. Keilin
Robert A. Levinson
Bevis Longstreth
Anthony Mannarino
Victor Navasky
Steve Nislick
Lawrence H. Parks, Jr.
Steven C. Parrish
Lorie A. Slutsky
Julien J. Studley
Paul A. Travis
Randall S. Yanker, Vice Chair
Emily Youssouf
Judith Zarin

HONORARY MEMBERS
David N. Dinkins
Malcolm Klein
Lewis H. Lapham
Pam S. Levin

As of March 2, 2011.

Susan Foote, Chair
Henry H. Arnhold
Kenneth J. Bialkin
Craig J. Calhoun
Keith David
Walter A. Eberstadt
Nancy A. Garvey
Michael E. Gellert
Edith Kurzweil
Paul B. Marrow, Esq.
Ilse Melamid
Daniel T. Motulsky
Robert H. Mundheim
Michael Obuchowski
Robert N. Pollin, PhD
Dale Ponikvar
Bernard L. Schwartz, Vice Chair
Malcolm B. Smith
Elliot Stein
Aso O. Tavitian
Paul Vidich, Vice Chair

As of March 2, 2011.

Sheila C. Johnson, Chair
Jayne Harris Abess
Arnold H. Aronson
Dominique Bluhdorn
Harlan Bratcher
Richard Darling
Tess Dempsey
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Michael Donovan
Fred Dust
Renaud Dutreil
Eck Meng Goh
Robert Greenberg
Joseph R. Gromek
Victoria Hagan
Jane D. Hartley
William E. Havemeyer
Robert F. Hoerle
Donna Karan
Sidney Kimmel
Reed D. Krakoff
Susan M. Lyne
Susan D. Plagemann
Paul F. Rosengard
Denise V. Seegal
Tomio Taki
Pamela Thomas-Graham
Marvin Traub
Kay Unger
Nancy Walker, Vice Chair
Alan C. Wanzenberg
Lilian Shiao-Yen Wu

HONORARY MEMBERS
Marvin Blumenfeld
Hélène David-Weill
Anna-Maria Kellen
Jack Lenor Larsen
Dianne H. Pilgrim
Betty Sherrill

As of March 2, 2011.


Advisory Committees

Gabriella De Ferrari
Jane Friedman
Lynn Goldberg
Nan Graham
Ira Silverberg
Margo Viscusi
Shelley Wanger
Victoria Wilson

As of March 2, 2011.

James-Keith (JK) Brown, Chair
Frances Beatty Adler
Carlos Basualdo
Koan-Jeff Baysa
Susan Elizabeth Cahan
Phoebe Eng
Ronald Feldman
Ken Grossinger
Paul Hechinger
Elizabeth R. Hilpman
Micheline Klagsbrun
Norman L. Kleeblatt
Joshua Mack
Irvine MacManus, Jr.
Lydia Matthews
Sina Najafi
Nancy Delman Portnoy
Martha Rosler
Nato Thompson
Fred Wilson

As of March 2, 2011.

Henry H. Arnhold
Franci J. Blassberg
Walter A. Eberstadt
Michael E. Gellert
Paul A. Gould
Susan U. Halpern
William H. Hayden
Eugene M. Lang
Philip Scaturro
Lee Slaughter
Malcolm B. Smith
Elliot Stein
Julien J. Studley

As of March 2, 2011.